Class 209 PN  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2009
Total Production: 2
Unitary Cost: USD$500 million
Also Known As: Tridente
Origin: Germany
Corporations: Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft GmbH
Parent System: U209
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1971
Total Production: 66
Family Members: U209
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Type 209, also known as 209 class or U209, is a diesel-electric powered attack submarine family derived from 205/206 class designed for the German Navy. U209s were targeted at the export market. Class 209 features eight torpedo tubes, full displacement from 1,100 to 1,700 tons, modular design and state-of-the-art equipment. Overall, Class 209 submarines are well suited for the littoral and open ocean environment.

To date, 60 U209 boats have been sold to 14 international Navies. Due to this, Class 209 is the benchmark in modern submarine shipbuilding. The First ship was ordered by the Greek Navy with its construction starting in 1967 and commissioning in 1971. The last U209 submarine would be commissioned by the Portuguese Navy by 2010.

In April 2004, the government of Portugal and the German Submarine Consortium a contract worth 800 million Euro for development and construction of two Class 209 PN submarines with one more as option. Class 209 PN features an air independent propulsion (AIP) system based on fuel cells. Powered by fuel cells would become the most sophisticated 209 submarine ever built. Portuguese Navy was expected to commission these submarines in 2009 and 2010.

Class 209 PN Specifications

Crew: 32
Dimensions
Length: 68 meter (223 foot)
Ship's Height: 13 meter
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 1,840 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Class 209 PN News

There are 2 news between
22 Apr 2004 and 15 Jul 2008
Tuesday, July 15, 2008First Class 209 PN Submarine for Portuguese Navy Launched in Kiel
Thursday, April 22, 2004Portugal Orders Two Class 209 PN Submarines

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Portugal2
YearHoldings
20102
20091

Grand Total 21
 

Class 209 PN Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
NRP Tridente200917 Jun 2010-
NRP Arpao18 Jun 200922 Dec 2010-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.