Columbia  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2031
Total Production: 12
Development Cost: USD$13 billion
Unitary Cost: USD$8.0 billion
Also Known As: Ohio-class submarine replacement, SSBN(X) and SSBN-X
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: General Dynamics Electric Boat
Parent System: Columbia
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2031
Total Production: 12
Total Cost: USD$125 billion
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The United States Navy's Ohio-class submarine replacement is a new class of nuclear-powered ballistic submarine (SSBN) intended as the successor to the 14 Ohio-class submarines built in the 1980s and 1990s. The new SSBN class will consist of 12 boats carrying 16 Trident II D-5 Life Extension ballistic missiles in 87-inch missile tubes. The US Department of Defense (DoD) approved the program to enter the Technology Development phase in February 2011 with the lead ship to be procured in 2019. Construction of the first ship will start in 2021 and the first patrol will be carried out in 2031.

The Ohio Replacement submarines will feature a new nuclear reactor intended to last 50 years without refueling. Besides, the new submarine will be provided with an all electric drive that will make the ship quieter than any other nuclear-powered submarine produced so far.

Columbia Specifications

Number of Ballistic Missiles: 16
Dimensions
Length: 171 meter (560 foot)
Missile Tube Diameter: 87 inch
Time
Service Life: 50 year
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Columbia News

There are 5 news between
4 Feb 2011 and 4 Jan 2013
Friday, January 4, 2013US Navy Awards Contracts to Electric Boat for Ohio-replacement and Virginia Submarines
Wednesday, November 21, 2012General Dynamics to Develop Common Missile Compartment for Ballistic Submarines
Thursday, December 22, 2011US Navy Awards General Dynamics Contract for Common Missile Compartment Work
Tuesday, July 12, 2011General Dynamics Receives US Navy Award for Common Missile Compartment Work
Friday, February 4, 2011Ohio-class Submarine Replacement Program to Enter Technology Development Phase

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 121
Offensive Weapons
Trident IIx16

Columbia Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
SSBNX1 USS Columbia-20312081
SSBNX2 -2032-
SSBNX3 -2033-
SSBNX4 -2034-
SSBNX5 -2035-
SSBNX6 -2036-
SSBNX7 -2037-
SSBNX8 -2038-
SSBNX9 -2039-
SSBNX10 -2040-
SSBNX11 -2041-
SSBNX12 -20422092

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.