Combattante III  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1977
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Antipliarchos Lascos, Ayam, Combattante III N, Combattante IIIB, Damsah, La Galite and Simaiforos Kavalouthis
Origin: France
Parent System: Combattante III
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1977
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Combattante III is a missile boat designed to engage surface targets with anti-ship missiles and a large caliber naval gun system while maneuvering at high speeds. These vessels have been designed and built by France for a variety of customers worldwide. The propulsion system features four diesel engines developing 19,300-bhp and a top speed of 38.5 knots. These vessels are fitted with a Triton-S air and surface search radar. The weapon system includes eight MM40 or MM38 Exocet anti-ship missiles or alternatively six Penguin anti-ship missiles, one OTO 76mm naval gun system, one dual 40mm anti-aircraft guns and two 30mm guns. The Combattante III missile boats have been sold to at least three Navies in the 1970s and 1980s. The Combattante III N ordered by Greece are equipped with two 21-inch torpedo tubes and four MM38 or six Penguin anti-ship missiles.

Combattante III Specifications

Crew: 35
Number of Engines: 4
Number of Weapons: 8
Dimensions
Beam: 8.16 meter (26.8 foot)
Draft: 2.15 meter (7.05 foot)
Length: 57 meter (186 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 19,300 bhp (14.4 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 38.5 knot (19.8 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 425 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Nigeria3
Combattante IIIB

Grand Total 184
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1
Offensive Weapons
Penguin SSMx6
MM38 Exocetx4
MM40 Exocetx8

Combattante III Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
P20 Antipliarchos Lascos-1977-
P21 Antipliarchos Blessas-1977-
P22 Antipliarchos Troupakis-1977-
P23 Antipliarchos Mykonios-1978-
P24 Simaiforos Kavalouthis-1980-
P26 Ipopliarchos Deyiannis-1980-
P27 Simaiforos Xenos-1981-
P28 Simaiforos Simitzopoulos-1982-
P29 Simaiforos Starkis-1981-
P181 Ayam-1980-
P182 Siri-1981-
P183 Ekun-1982-
Q01 Damsah-1982-
Q02 Al Ghariyah-1983-
Q03 Rbigah-1983-
P501 La Galite-1985-
P502 Tunis-1985-
P503 Carthage-1985-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.