DDH 2405  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2015
Total Production: 1
Also Known As: 24DDH
Origin: Japan
Corporations: Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries (IHI)
Parent System: DDH 2405
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2015
Total Production: 1
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The DDH 2405 helicopter destroyer is being built for the Japanese Maritime Self-Defense Force (JMSDF) as replacement for the Shirane-class destroyers. As of August 2011 at least one ship was under construction. The Sea RAM air defense system was selected for the DDH 2405 ship to provide close-in missile defense.

DDH 2405 News

There is 1 news
on 4 Apr 2013
Thursday, April 4, 2013GE to Provide IHI with LM2500 and LM500 Gas Turbines for Japan's New 24DDH Destroyer

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 11
Propulsion Systems
LM2500
Protection Systems
SEA RAMx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.