Daphne  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1960
Total Production: 25
Also Known As: Albacora and Delfin
Origin: France
Parent System: Daphne
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1960
Total Production: 25
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Daphne is a diesel-electric attack submarine designed for the coastal environment. It was developed by France in the 1950s inspired by the WWII German U-Boat but incorporating post-war technology. They were equipped with 12 533mm torpedo tubes, eight forward and four aft. The French Navy ordered 11 submarines of this class with the first boat commissioned in 1960. Four French-built boats were ordered by Portugal. South Africa ordered three submarines and Pakistan another three equipped with UGM-84 Harpoon anti-ship missiles. Spain built four submarines in the 1970s.

Daphne submarines are deemed obsolete to modern standards. As of early 2006, the French and Spanish Navies have decommissioned their 15 submarines. Starting in 2009 Portugal will replace its two surviving Daphnes by German-built Type 209 submarines. Pakistan purchased one Daphne from Portugal in 1975. In 2005 South Africa started replacement by Type 209 boats. Originally, South African Navy commissioned S98 and S99 boats as Emily Hobhouse and Johanna Van Der Merwe.

Daphne Specifications

Crew: 56
Torpedo Tubes: 12
Dimensions
Beam: 6 meter (19.7 foot)
Length: 57 meter (187 foot)
Performance
Max Operating Depth: 300 meter
Power
Power: 2,000 shp (1.49 MW)
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 7.71 mps (15 knot)
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 1,050 ton
Displacement Surfaced: 860 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 265
Offensive Weapons
RGM-84D Harpoon

Daphne Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
S641 Daphn´┐Ż-1960-
S642 Diane-1961-
S647 Minerve-1962-
S643 Doris-1961-
S644 Eurydice-1961-
S645 Flore-1961-
S646 Galatee-1962-
S648 Junon-1965-
S649 Venus-1965-
S650 Psyche-1970-
S651 Sirene-1970-
S131 Hangor-1970-
S132 Shushhuk-1970-
S133 Mangro-1970-
S134 Ghazi-1975-
S165 Cachalote -1969-
S164 Barracuda-1968-
S166 Delfin-1969-
S163 Albacora-1967-
S97 Maria Van Riebeeck-19702005
S98 Umkhonto-19712005
S99 Assegaai-19712005
S61 Delfin-19732003
S62 Tonina-19732004
S63 Marsopa-19752005
S64 Narval-19752006

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.