There are 3 images added on 3 December 2006
Descubierta  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1980
Total Production: 7
Also Known As: El Suez and Lieutenant Colonel Errhamani
Origin: Spain
Corporations: Navantia
Parent System: Descubierta
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1980
Total Production: 7
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Descubierta-class corvettes were built in early 1980s to perform anti-surface and anti-submarine warfare with limited air defense capability. Four corvettes were delivered to the Spanish Navy, two corvettes built for Spain were transferred to Egypt, and one corvette was built for Morocco.

Its weapon system consists of four Harpoon anti-ship missiles, a single 8-cell Sea Sparrow air defense system (+ 16 missiles), a 76mm naval gun, 2 40mm anti-aircraft guns, six torpedo tubes, and a torpedo mortar.

The Descubierta-class corvettes were deployed by the Spanish Navy during the crisis in Iraq and the former Yugoslavia as part of a maritime blockade in the 1990s.

Descubierta Specifications

Crew: 115
Number of Weapons: 28
Dimensions
Beam: 10 meter (32.8 foot)
Length: 89 meter (292 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 16,000 shp (11.9 MW)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,640 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Morocco1
YearHoldings
20140
20131
Spain4
YearHoldings
20050
20040Converted into patrol ships
20034
20004
19904

Grand Total 73
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1
Defensive Weapons
RIM-7M SeaSparrowx24
Offensive Weapons
RGM-84D Harpoonx4

Descubierta Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
El Suez-1984-
El Aboukir-1984-
501 Lieutenant Colonel Errhamani-19832014
F33 Infanta Elena-12 Apr 19802004
F34 Infanta Cristina-24 Nov 19802004
F35 Cazadora-19812004
F36 Vencedora-27 Mar 19822004

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.