Eilat  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1994
Total Production: 3
Also Known As: Sa'ar 5, Saar 5 and Saar V
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: General Dynamics
Parent System: Eilat
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1994
Total Production: 3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Eilat/Saar V class of large missile corvettes have been designed to perform anti-surface (ASuW) and anti-submarine warfare (ASW) with a limited defense capability against airborne threats using Barak surface-to-air missile system. General Dynamics designed and built three vessels in the United States in the early 1990s for the Israeli Navy. The combat system was installed in Israel. These multipurpose ships were commissioned in 1994 and 1995. In early 2009, the Israeli Navy was considering the procurement of further improved ships called Saar 5.5 or purchasing the more sophisticated Littoral Combat Ship (LCS). The three existing Saar 5 corvettes are the backbone of the Israeli Navy's surface fighting fleet and are assigned to the Mediterranean Sea.

The propulsion system consists of two shafts, two diesel engines developing 6,600-bhp for cruise at 20-kt and one LM2500 boost gas turbine developing 23,000-shp and a top speed of 33-kt. The ship features an aft flight deck and hangar for one one Dauphin helicopter. The ship's sensor suite includes TPS-44 3D radar and Type 796 hull-mounted sonar as well as SLQ-25 Nixie countermeasures. The weapon options include both Harpoon and Gabriel anti-ship missiles, 64 Barak vertical launch missiles, one Phalanx close-in weapon system, two 20mm anti-aircraft guns and two triple 12.75-inch torpedo tubes.

Eilat Specifications

Crew: 74
Number of Weapons: 72
Dimensions
Beam: 11.9 meter (39.0 foot)
Draft: 3.20 meter (10.5 foot)
Length: 86 meter (283 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 20 millimeter
Power
Boost Power: 23,000 shp (17.2 MW)
Cruise Power: 6,600 bhp (4.92 MW)
Total Combined Power: 29,600 shp (22.1 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 20 knot (10.3 mps)
Top Speed: 33 knot (17.0 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,275 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 31
Defensive Weapons
BARAKx64
BARAK-8x64
Offensive Weapons
Gabriel-5
RGM-84D Harpoonx8
Private Aircraft
Dauphinx1
Propulsion Systems
LM2500x1
Protection Systems
SLQ-25 Nixie
Mk 15 Phalanx Block 1/1Ax1
Sensor Systems
EL/M-2258 ALPHAx1

Eilat Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
501 Eilat-1994-
502 Lahav-1994-
503 Hanit-1995-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.