Esmeraldas  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1982
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Wadi M'ragh
Origin: Italy
Corporations: Fincantieri
Parent System: Esmeraldas
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1982
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Esmeraldas class corvettes were designed and built by Italy for the Navy of Ecuador in the 1980s. These 700-ton class ships are intended to carry out anti-surface (ASuW) and anti-submarine warfare (ASW) with self-defense capability against airborne threats in the littoral environment. The propulsion system is based upon four diesel engines developing 20,400-shp of power and allowing a top speed of 37 knots. The ship is equipped with RAN-10S early warning radar and a Thomson/CSF Diodon hull-mounted sonar. An aft flight deck allows operation of a single light helicopter. The weapon package includes six MM40 Exocet anti-ship missiles, 1 Albatros air defense system with a 4-cell Aspide missile system, a 76mm naval gun system, two triple 12.75-inch torpedo tubes and two 40mm anti-aircraft guns. The Navy of Ecuador commissioned four corvettes in 1982 and 1983.

Esmeraldas Specifications

Crew: 51
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Engines: 4
Number of Weapons: 10
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Beam: 9.30 meter (30.5 foot)
Draft: 2.90 meter (9.51 foot)
Length: 58 meter (190 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 20,400 shp (15.2 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 37 knot (19.0 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 685 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 41
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1
Defensive Weapons
Aspidex4
Offensive Weapons
MM40 Exocetx6
Protection Systems
Albatrosx1

Esmeraldas Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
CM 11 Esmeraldas-1982-
CM 12 Manabi-1983-
CM 13 Los Rios-1983-
CM 14 El Oro-1983-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.