There are 6 images added between 1 March 2012 and 20 April 2014
F22P  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 31 July 2009
Total Production: 8
Also Known As: F-22P and Zulfiquar
Origin: China
Corporations: Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding and Karachi Shipyard & Engineering Works Limited
Parent System: Type 053H
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1974
Total Production: 61
Family Members: Type 053H, Type 053H2, Type 053H2G and Type 053H3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The 3,000-ton F22P frigate is a modernized version of the People's Liberation Army (PLA) Navy's Type 053H3 class frigate built by Hudong Zhonghua Shipyard for the Pakistani Navy. These upgarded ships are equipped with state-of-the-art weapon systems and sensors. In October 2005, the Pakistani Ministry of Defense Production signed a contract with China Shipbuilding and Trading Company (CSTC) for the construction of four F22P frigates with Transfer of Technology (ToT).�Three ships were to be built in China and the fourth ship to be constructed at Karachi Shipyard & Engineering Works (KSEW) in Pakistan and commissioned in 2013. It has been reported that China and Pakistan agreed on the procurement of four additional F22P ships in 2007.

The F22P class frigate is fitted with an aft helicopter deck and hangar allowing operation of a single Z-9EC anti-submarine warfare (ASW) helicopter. Pakistan purchased six Z-9EC aircraft from China for that purpose. The ship is equipped with long range surface-to-surface (YJ-83?) and surface-to-air (HQ-7?) missiles, depth charges, torpedoes, a PJ26 76mm naval gun, two PJ17 30mm Close-in-Weapon System (CIWS), sensors, radars, towed and hull mounted sonars, Electronic Warfare (EW) and advanced Command and Control (C2) Systems. The F22P frigate is 123 meters long with a full displacement of 3,000-tons which makes her larger than Type 053H3 frigate.

F22P Specifications

Dimensions
Length: 123 meter (404 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Weight
Full Displacement: 3,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Pakistan8
YearHoldings
20168
Sep 20103

Grand Total 81
Cannons & Gear
PJ17x2
PJ26x1
Defensive Weapons
HQ-7/FM-90Nx8
Offensive Weapons
YJ-83x8
Private Aircraft
Z-9ECx1

F22P Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
251 PNS Zulfiquar-31 Jul 2009-
252 PNS Samsheer-Jan 2010-
253 PNS Saif-18 Sep 2010-
254 PNS Aslat-2013-
255 PNS -2014-
256 PNS -2014-
257 PNS -2015-
258 PNS -2015-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.