There are 13 images added between 2 December 2006 and 23 November 2016
1  2  
F310 Fridtjof Nansen  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): April 2006
Total Production: 5
Also Known As: F85
Origin: Spain
Corporations: Navantia
Parent System: F310 Fridtjof Nansen
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): April 2006
Total Production: 5
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The F310-class frigates have been designed to provide Anti-Air Warfare (AAW) and Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) capabilities. A flight deck and a hangar will be provided for a single NH90 helicopter. The ship will also feature ESSM surface-to-air missiles and the AEGIS weapon system with the downsized AN/SPY-1F radar antenna. The F310-class frigates will be the first warship all over the world integrating the SPY-1F antenna.

The F310-class frigates will also feature reduced radar cross section for improved survivability. The Norwegian Navy ordered five Nansen-class frigates with deliveries beginning in 2005 through 2009. These frigates will be built between Spain, IZAR as main integrator, and Norway.

On February 17, 2005, Lockheed-Martin released that jointly with IZAR the first AEGIS weapon system aboard the Fridtjof Nansen frigate successfully underwent initial activation at IZAR's shipyards in Ferrol, Spain. This event marked the beginning of the integrated weapon system testing for the F310-class frigates.

On April 5, 2006 the first Fridtjof Nansen frigate was handed over to the Royal Norwegian Navy after six years since the program inception in 2000. The official ceremony took place at Ferrol shipyards in Northern Spain.

F310 Fridtjof Nansen Specifications

Crew: 146
Dimensions
Beam: 16.8 meter (55 foot)
Draft: 4.90 meter (16.1 foot)
Length: 123 meter (404 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Speed
Cruise Speed: 18 knot (9.25 mps)
Top Speed: 26 knot (13.4 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 5,130 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

F310 Fridtjof Nansen News

There are 18 news between
8 Jan 2003 and 24 Apr 2017
1  2  
Monday, April 24, 2017Norwegian Navy to Shrink Following F-35A Entry into Service
Tuesday, November 22, 2016Kongsberg to Upgrade Norwegian Navy Fridtjof Nansen Class Frigates
Friday, June 26, 2009Norway Orders Sting Ray Torpedo
Tuesday, March 17, 2009Fridtjof Nansen Frigates to Receive Sea Protector Remote Weapon Systems
Monday, February 23, 2009Norway Selects Sting Ray Mod 1 Anti-Submarine Torpedo
Wednesday, February 11, 2009Navantia Launches Fifth Frigate for the Royal Norwegian Navy
Monday, February 2, 2009NSM Missile Scores Another Test Firing
Wednesday, April 30, 2008Navantia Deliveres Third F310-Class Frigate to the Royal Norwegian Navy
Friday, June 29, 2007Norway Awards Kongsberg Procurement Contract for the NSM Missile
Monday, June 18, 2007Joint Exercise Demonstrates US Navy, Spanish and Norwegian AEGIS Weapon System Readiness

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Norway5
YearHoldings
Sep 20105
Sep 20094

Grand Total 51
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Super Rapidx1
Mk 41 Tactical Length
Sea Protector
Defensive Weapons
ESSM
Standard SM-2 Block IIIA
Sting Ray Mod 1
Offensive Weapons
NSMx8
Protection Systems
AEGIS
Sensor Systems
AN/SPY-1Fx4
Support Aircraft
NH90 NFHx1

F310 Fridtjof Nansen Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
F310 KNM Fridtjof Nansen3 Jun 20045 Apr 2006-
F311 KNM Roald Amundsen25 May 200521 May 2007-
F312 KNM Otto Sverdrup28 Apr 200630 Apr 2008-
F313 KNM Helge Ingstad23 Nov 200729 Sep 2009-
F314 KNM Thor Heyerdahl9 Feb 200918 Jan 2011-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.