There are 6 images added between 25 November 2006 and 13 July 2012
F67  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1974
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Tourville
Origin: France
Parent System: F67
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1974
Total Production: 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: F67 class frigates were built for anti-submarine (ASW) and anti-surface warfare (ASuW) with limited air defense capability. Two ships were commissioned by the French Navy in 1974 and 1977. The aft flight deck and hangar allows for operation of two Lynx ASW helicopters. Its weapon system consists of two 100mm guns, two 20mm guns, four 12.7mm machine guns, 26 SACP Crotale surface-to-air missiles, six Exocet anti-ship missiles and L5 or Mk 46 torpedoes.

F67 Specifications

Crew: 300
Number of Weapons: 32
Dimensions
Beam: 15.8 meter (52 foot)
Length: 153 meter (501 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 100 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 8,400 kilometer (4,536 nautical mile)
Power
Total Combined Power: 54,400 shp (41 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 9.25 mps (18.0 knot)
Top Speed: 16.5 mps (32.1 knot)
Weight
Full Displacement: 5,885 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

F67 News

There are 2 news between
17 Nov 2005 and 12 Oct 2009
Monday, October 12, 2009DCNS Awarded Contracts to Maintain French Navy's Fighting Ships
Thursday, November 17, 2005Italy and France Launch First Phase of Newest European Warship Program

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
France2
YearHoldings
Dec 20102

Grand Total 21
Defensive Weapons
Crotalex26
Offensive Weapons
MM38 Exocetx6
Support Aircraft
Super Lynxx2

F67 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
D610 Tourville-1974-
D612 De Grasse-1977-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.