There is 1 images added on 16 May 2017
FFX II  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 27 February 2018
Total Production: 8
Also Known As: Daegu
Origin: South Korea
Corporations: DSME and Hyundai Heavy Industries
Parent System: FFX
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 17 January 2013
Total Production: 14
Family Members: FFX
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Republic of Korea Navy (RoKN) Future Frigate eXperimental (FFX) is a light frigate program launched in the early 2000s and intended as a replacement for nine Ulsan-class light frigates and 22 Pohang-class Patrol Combat Corvettes (PCCs). The RoKN FFX features stealth design, enhanced anti-aircraft warfare capability including anti-ship missile defense and aft flight deck and enclosed hangar for a single lightweight ASW (anti-submarine warfare) Super Lynx of SH-60 Seahawk helicopter. In addition, these ships are provided with a 127mm naval gun, anti-ship missiles, land attack cruise, and torpedoes designed and built domestically in the Republic of Korea to engage a variety of targets. So far the Republic of Korea has ordered 14 vessels within the Batch 1 and Batch 2 orders with the first frigate commissioned in January 2013.

The FFX II or Batch II includes eight ships to be built by DSME. The FFX II Daegu vessels' all-electric propulsion system is based upon a single Rolls-Royce MT30 gas turbine following a CODLOG arrangement. Rolls Royce also provides four MTU 12V 4000 M53B engines. In addition, the FFX II will include a 16-cell Korean Vertical Launch System (KVLS) for longer range surface-to-air missiles and Red Shark anti-submarines missiles. A larger hangar will be provided for operations of 10-ton class helicopters. The first ship of the Batch II was commissioned by the RoKN on February 27, 2018.

FFX II Specifications

Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Engines: 5
Number of Weapons: 28
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 127 millimeter
Power
Cruise Power: 6.60 MW (8,847 bhp)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

FFX II News

There are 3 news between
16 Sep 2014 and 27 Feb 2018
Tuesday, February 27, 2018Republic of Korea Navy Takes Delivery of First Daegu Class Frigate
Tuesday, May 16, 2017Rolls-Royce to Supply MT30 Gas Turbines for Next Three Daegu Class Frigates
Tuesday, September 16, 2014Rolls-Royce Completes Factory Acceptance Test on Korean Navy's First MT30 Gas Turbine

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
South Korea8
YearHoldings
Feb 20181

Grand Total 81
Cannons & Gear
Mk 45 mod 4x1
Defensive Weapons
Blue Sharkx6
Red Shark
RAM Block 1x1
Offensive Weapons
C-Starx8
Hyunmu-3Cx4
Propulsion Systems
MT30 GTx1
Protection Systems
Mk 15 Phalanx Block 1Bx1
Support Aircraft
Super Lynxx1

FFX II Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
818 Jun 201627 Feb 2018-
#2 -2019-
#3 -2019-
#4 -2020-
#5 -2020-
#6 -2021-
#7 -2021-
#8 -2022-

Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.