There is 1 images added on 24 February 2014
FFX  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 17 January 2013
Total Production: 6
Also Known As: Future Frigate eXperimental and Incheon
Origin: South Korea
Corporations: Hyundai Heavy Industries* and STX Offshore & Shipbuilding   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: FFX
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 17 January 2013
Total Production: 14
Family Members: FFX II
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Republic of Korea Navy (RoKN) Future Frigate eXperimental (FFX) is a light frigate program launched in the early 2000s and intended as a replacement for nine Ulsan-class light frigates and 22 Pohang-class Patrol Combat Corvettes (PCCs). The RoKN FFX features stealth design, enhanced anti-aircraft warfare capability including anti-ship missile defense and aft flight deck and enclosed hangar for a single lightweight ASW (anti-submarine warfare) Super Lynx of SH-60 Seahawk helicopter. In addition, these ships are provided with a 127mm naval gun, anti-ship missiles, land attack cruise, and torpedoes designed and built domestically in the Republic of Korea to engage a variety of targets. So far the Republic of Korea has ordered 14 vessels within the Batch 1 and Batch 2 orders with the first frigate commissioned in January 2013.

The first batch of FFX coastal defense frigates comprises six ships built between Hyundai Heavy Industries (HHI) and STX Offshore & Shipbuilding and scheduled for commissioning between January 2013 and 2016/2017. The COmbined Diesel Or Gas (CODOG) propulsion system combines two MTU diesel engines and two LM2500 gas turbines developing a top speed of 30 knots (gas) and a cruise of speed of 18 knots (diesel). The weapon system includes a MK-45 Mod 4 127mm naval gun, a 20mm Phalanx Close-In Weapon System (CIWS) and a 21-cell RAM Block 1 missile system. Besides, the ship was provided with 2x4 SSM-700K/C-Star anti-ship missiles, four Hyunmoo-3C land attack cruise missiles and 2x3 torpedo tubes for K745 Blue Shark torpedoes.

FFX Specifications

Crew: 140
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Engines: 4
Number of Weapons: 12
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Beam: 14 meter (46 foot)
Draft: 4 meter (13.1 foot)
Length: 114 meter (374 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 127 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 8,000 kilometer (4,320 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 18 knot (9.25 mps)
Top Speed: 30 knot (15.4 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 3,250 ton
Standard Displacement: 2,300 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

FFX News

There are 5 news between
11 Apr 2011 and 16 Sep 2014
Tuesday, September 16, 2014Rolls-Royce Completes Factory Acceptance Test on Korean Navy's First MT30 Gas Turbine
Monday, February 24, 2014Republic of Korea Navy Orders Phalanx Block 1B Weapon Systems for its FFX Frigates and OAE II Support Ships
Tuesday, October 23, 2012South Korea Orders its 100th Sigma 40 Navigation System
Monday, September 12, 2011South Korea Orders Phalanx Block 1B Close-In Weapon Systems for FFX Class Frigates
Monday, April 11, 2011Republic of Korea Navy FFX Class Frigates to Receive Phalanx 1B Weapon System

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
South Korea6
YearHoldings
20176
20165
20143
20131

Grand Total 61
Cannons & Gear
Mk 45 mod 4x1
Defensive Weapons
Blue Sharkx6
RAM Block 1x1
Offensive Weapons
C-Starx8
Hyunmoo-3x4
Propulsion Systems
LM2500x2
Protection Systems
Mk 15 Phalanx Block 1Bx1
KDAGAIE Mk2
Sensor Systems
SPS-550Kx1
Support Aircraft
Super Lynxx1

FFX Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
FFG-811 Incheon29 Apr 201117 Jan 2013-
FFG-812 Gyeonggi18 Jul 2013Oct 2014-
FFG-813 Jeonbuk13 Nov 2013Dec 2014-
FFG-815 Gangwon12 Aug 20142016-
FFG-816 Nov 20142016-
FFG-817 20152017-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.