FPB 44  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1991
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Mubarraz
Origin: Germany
Corporations: Lurssen
Parent System: FPB 44
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1991
Total Production: 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The FPB 44, also known as Mubarraz, is a class of missile boats intended for anti-surface warfare (ASuW) and built by Lurssen shipyard in Germany for the Navy of the United Arab Emirates (UAE). Two ships were commissioned by the UAE in 1991. Mubarraz-class missile boats are equipped with Sea Giraffe 50 air and surface search radar, four MM40 Exocet anti-ships missiles, one OTO 76mm dual purpose gun, and one six-cell Sadral with Mistral short-range surface-to-air missiles. The propulsion system consists of two diesel engines developing 10,200-shp and allowing a top speed of 33 knots.

FPB 44 Specifications

Crew: 40
Number of Weapons: 4
Dimensions
Beam: 7 meter (23.0 foot)
Draft: 2.20 meter (7.22 foot)
Length: 44 meter (144 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 10,200 shp (7.61 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 33 knot (17.0 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 235 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 21
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1
Defensive Weapons
6-cell Sadralx6
Offensive Weapons
MM40 Exocetx4
Sensor Systems
Sea Giraffe 50x1

FPB 44 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
P4401 Mubarraz-1991-
P4402 Makasib-1991-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.