FPB 45  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1972
Total Production: 8
Also Known As: Dzata and Sea Wolf
Origin: Germany
Corporations: Lurssen* and ST Engineering   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: FPB 45
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1972
Total Production: 8
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The FPB 45 is a small boat designed for anti-surface warfare (ASuW) in the littoral environment. Lurssen of Germany built eight hulls for the Navies of Singapore (6) and Ghana (2) in the 1970s. The vessels built for Singapore, called Sea Wolf-class, are classified as missile attack crafts and were produced in cooperation with ST Engineering. They will be phased out when the Formidable-class frigates are commissioned by the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN). Sea Wolf-class vessels are equipped with either two Harpoon or two Gabriel anti-ship missiles, Mistral surface-to-air missiles, one Bofors 57mm gun, and one Bofors 40mm anti-aircraft gun. Ghana's Dzata are only provided with two 40mm guns. The propulsion system consists of four diesel engines developing 13,000-hp and a top speed of 38 knots, Dzata-class has two diesel engines developing 6,000-hp and a top speed of 30 knots.

FPB 45 Specifications

Crew: 40
Number of Weapons: 2
Dimensions
Beam: 7 meter (23.0 foot)
Draft: 2.30 meter (7.55 foot)
Length: 45 meter (147 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 57 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 2,000 nautical mile (3,704 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 13,460 hp (10.0 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 38 knot (19.5 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 254 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 82
Cannons & Gear
57mm gunx1
Defensive Weapons
Mistral
Offensive Weapons
Gabrielx2
RGM-84D Harpoonx2

FPB 45 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
P26 Dzata-1979-
P27 Sebo-1980-
P76 Sea Wolf-1972-
P77 Sea Lion-1972-
P78 Sea Dragon-1974-
P79 Sea Tiger-1974-
P80 Sea Hawk-1975-
P81 Sea Scorpion-1976-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.