FPB 57  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1977
Total Production: 12
Also Known As: Achimota, Dogan, Ruzgar and Yildiz
Origin: Germany and Turkey
Corporations: Lurssen
Parent System: FPB 57
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1977
Total Production: 12
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The FPB 57, also known as Achimota (Ghana) or Yildiz (Turkey), is a class of small patrol/missile boats built by Lurssen for the Navies of Turkey and Ghana in the late 1970s and early 1980s respectively. The basic ship is equipped with an OTO Melara 76mm dual-purpose gun, a 40mm anti-aircraft gun and two 7,62mm machine guns. The Turkish Navy boats have been provided with eight RGM-84 anti-ship missiles as well as an air and surface search radar. The propulsion system consists of four diesel engines developing 10,800-shp a top speed of 30 knots (Ghana) or 16,000-bhp and a top speed of 38-41 knots (Turkey). The Ghana boats are lighter than the Turkish ones 410 tons versus 430-440 tons. The two boats ordered by Ghana were commissioned in 1981. The 10 missile boats ordered by the Turkish Navy were commissioned between 1977 and 1997. The first two boats were built in Germany and the remaining eight in Turkey under license agreement. These missile boats were built under three standards: Dogan (1977 4 boats), Ruzgar (1984 4 boats) and Yildiz (1996 2 boats).

FPB 57 Specifications

Crew: 40
Number of Engines: 4
Number of Weapons: 8
Dimensions
Beam: 7.62 meter (25 foot)
Draft: 2.83 meter (9.28 foot)
Length: 58 meter (191 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 16,000 bhp (11.9 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 38 knot (19.5 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 430 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 122
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1
Offensive Weapons
RGM-84D Harpoonx8

FPB 57 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
P28 Achimota-1981-
P29 Yogaga-1981-
P340 TCG Dogan-1977-
P341 TCG Marti-1978-
P342 TCG Tayfun-1979-
P343 TCG Volkan-1980-
P344 TCG Ruzgar-1984-
P345 TCG Poyraz-1986-
P346 TCG Gurbet-1988-
P347 TCG Firtina-1988-
P348 TCG Yildiz-1996-
P349 TCG Karayel-1997-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.