FPB 62  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1988
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Al Manama, CM 62, CM 65 and Murray Jip
Origin: Germany
Corporations: Lurssen
Parent System: FPB 62
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1988
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The FPB 62-class corvettes have been designed to perform anti-surface warfare (ASuW) with self-defense anti-air warfare (AAW) capability and secondary anti-submarine warfare (ASW) using an helicopter. Four ships were built by Lurssen shipyard in Germany between 1988 and 1991 for the Navies of Bahrain and the United Arab Emirates (UAE). Bahrain commissioned two vessels in 1988 known as CM 62 or Al Manama-class. UAE took delivery of another two vessels in 1990 and 1991 known as CM 65 or Murray Jip-class. The IUAE ships' design was improving reinforcing their surface-to-air capabilities and adding four more Exocet anti-ship missiles.

These ships are provided with an aft flight deck and hangar for a single ASW helicopter such as Eurocopter Dauphin (CM 62) or Alouette (CM 65). The CM 62 vessels are equipped with an OTO 76mm dual purpose gun, four MM40 Exocet missiles, Sea Giraffe 50HC air and surface search radar, one dual 40mm anti-aircraft gun at the stern, and two 20mm guns. The improved CM 65 added four more Exocet missiles and an 8-cell Crotale surface-to-air missile system and replaced the 40mm and 20mm guns by a 30mm Goalkeeper close-in weapon system. The propulsion system is based on four diesel engines allowing a maximum speed of 35 knots.

FPB 62 Specifications

Crew: 43
Number of Weapons: 16
Dimensions
Beam: 9.30 meter (30.5 foot)
Draft: 2.60 meter (8.53 foot)
Length: 63 meter (207 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 15,600 shp (11.6 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 35 knot (18.0 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 630 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 42
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1
Defensive Weapons
Crotalex8
Offensive Weapons
MM40 Exocetx8
Private Aircraft
Dauphinx1
Protection Systems
Goalkeeperx1
Sensor Systems
Sea Giraffe 50x1

FPB 62 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
50 Al Manama-1988-
51 Al Muharraq-1988-
P6501 Murray Jip-1990-
P6502 Das-1991-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.