There is 1 images added on 23 May 2009
FREMM ASW  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 20 December 2013
Total Production: 4
Unitary Cost: USD$500 million
Also Known As: Virginio Fasan
Origin: Italy
Corporations: Fincantieri, Leonardo-Finmeccanica, Orizzonte Sistemi Navali* and SELEX ES   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: FREMM
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 28 November 2012
Total Production: 23
Total Cost: USD$10.0 billion
Family Members: FREMM ASM, FREMM FREDA and FREMM GP
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The European Multi-Mission Frigates (FREMM) is a joint program between France and Italy to develop and commission a new generation frigate by 2012. The FREMM is available in four versions following the requirements of both countries Navies. France requires the FREMM ASM anti-submarine (ASW) and anti-surface (ASuW) warfare frigate with capabilities to carry out land attack missions using cruise missiles. France also requires FREMM FREDA anti-air warfare (AAW) frigate as replacement for aging vessels. The Italian Navy has developed the FREMM ASW and the FREMM GP (General Purpose). Basically, each frigate type will feature the same defense capabilities and hardware against airborne threats and surface ships. A NH90 helicopter and land attack cruise missiles could be carried in both versions.

The FREMM program started when France and Italy achieved an initial agreement in 2002. Frigates ordered by both countries will differ depending upon mission requirements outlined by each Navy. The initial requirement for the FREMM program was for 27 ships with first deliveries due to begin in 2008. The final program was downsized to 21 ships and delayed with the first ship to be commissioned in 2012/2013. DCNS (France) and Fincantieri (Italy) are the shipyards involved in the construction of these vessels with Armaris and Orizzonte Sistemi Navali managing the whole program for France and Italy respectively.

The Italian Navy FREMM ASW class frigate built by Fincantieri has been designed to carry out ASW and ASuW missions. These ships are provided with a UMS 4110 CL hull-mounted sonar, CAPTAS 4249 variable depth towed sonar and extra torpedo load. The propulsion plant will have a CODLAG (COmbined Diesel eLectric And Gas) configuration featuring one Avio-GE LM2500+G4 gas turbine, two electrical motors and four diesel generating units. The Italian Navy has ordered four FREMM ASW frigates with the first one to be commissioned in 2014.

The FREMM ASW weapon system includes two 76mm Super Rapid naval gun systems (placed at the bow and stern), 16 Aster 15 Surface-to-Air Missiles (SAM) and Teseo missile system with capacity for Otomat anti-ship missile and Milas anti-submarine missile. Besides, the ship provided with the NA-25 DARDO-F fire control system, Empar multi-function radar, SAAM IT air defense system and the Sylver A-50 vertical launch system. Besides, these ships can operate two helicopters (two NH90 Caiman or 1 NH90 and 1 EH101) utilizing the aft flight deck and hangar.

FREMM ASW Specifications

Crew: 145
Number of Aircraft: 2
Number of Engines: 1
Number of Weapons: 24
Troops: 20
Dimensions
Beam: 19.4 meter (64 foot)
Draft: 5 meter (16.4 foot)
Length: 139 meter (456 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 6,000 nautical mile (11,112 kilometer)
Power
Boost Power: 32 MW (42,895 shp)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 15 knot (7.71 mps)
Top Speed: 27 knot (13.9 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 45 day
Service Life: 30 year
Weight
Full Displacement: 5,980 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Italy4
YearHoldings
20164
20153
Feb 20142
Dec 20131

Grand Total 41
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Super Rapidx2
Sylverx16
Defensive Weapons
Aster 15x16
Milas
Offensive Weapons
Teseo Mk2/A
Propulsion Systems
LM2500+G4x1
Protection Systems
NGDSx1
SAAM ITx1
Sensor Systems
CAPTAS 4249x1
Emparx1
UMS 4110 CLx1
Support Aircraft
EH101 Merlinx1
NH90 NFHx2

FREMM ASW Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
F591 Virginio Fasan31 Mar 201220 Dec 2013-
F592 Carlo Margottini30 Jun 201327 Feb 2014-
F593 Carabiniere29 Mar 201428 Apr 2015-
F594 Alpino13 Dec 201430 Sep 2016-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.