There is 1 images added on 19 October 2012
FREMM FREDA  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 23 June 2015
Total Production: 3
Unitary Cost: USD$500 million
Also Known As: Frégate de défense aérienne adaptée des frégates multi-missions, Normandie and Tahya Misr
Origin: France
Corporations: Armaris*, DCNS and Thales   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: FREMM
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 28 November 2012
Total Production: 23
Total Cost: USD$10.0 billion
Family Members: FREMM ASM, FREMM ASW and FREMM GP
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The European Multi-Mission Frigates (FREMM) is a joint program between France and Italy to develop and commission a new generation frigate by 2012. The FREMM is available in four versions following the requirements of both countries Navies. France requires the FREMM ASM anti-submarine (ASW) and anti-surface (ASuW) warfare frigate with capabilities to carry out land attack missions using cruise missiles. France also requires FREMM FREDA anti-air warfare (AAW) frigate as replacement for aging vessels. The Italian Navy has developed the FREMM ASW and the FREMM GP (General Purpose). Basically, each frigate type will feature the same defense capabilities and hardware against airborne threats and surface ships. A NH90 helicopter and land attack cruise missiles could be carried in both versions.

The FREMM program started when France and Italy achieved an initial agreement in 2002. Frigates ordered by both countries will differ depending upon mission requirements outlined by each Navy. The initial requirement for the FREMM program was for 27 ships with first deliveries due to begin in 2008. The final program was downsized to 21 ships and delayed with the first ship to be commissioned in 2012/2013. DCNS (France) and Fincantieri (Italy) are the shipyards involved in the construction of these vessels with Armaris and Orizzonte Sistemi Navali managing the whole program for France and Italy respectively.

The French Navy FREM FREDA (Frégate de défense aérienne adaptée des frégates multi-missions) are two customized anti-air warfare (AAW) frigates built by DCNS and intended as replacement for two F70 AA frigates. These ship are fitted with the PAAMS (E) area air defense system with the Aster 30 long-range surface-to-air missile (SAM). The propulsion plant will have a CODLOG (COmbined Diesel eLectric Or Gas) configuration featuring one Avio-GE LM2500+G4 gas turbine, two electrical motors and four diesel generating units. These ships are protected against torpedoes and anti-ship missiles with the NGDS countermeasures launcher. The French Navy plans to commission the first of two FREDA frigates in 2014.

The FREMM FREDA weapon system consists of a 76mm Super Rapid naval gun system, 16 Aster 30 SAM missiles, 16 Aster 15 short-range SAM missiles, 8 MM40 Block 3 anti-ship missiles, two 20mm remotely-controlled machine guns, two 12.7mm machine guns and 19 MU90 torpedoes. Besides, one NH90 Caiman ASW helicopter can operate utilizing the aft flight deck and hangar. These frigates are equipped with the Empar multifunction radar along with the PAAMS (E) area air defense system and the Sylver A-50 vertical launch system. In addition, these ships are equipped with Artemis and Najir MM electro-optical air and surface surveillance systems.

FREMM FREDA Specifications

Crew: 108
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Engines: 1
Number of Weapons: 40
Dimensions
Beam: 20 meter (66 foot)
Draft: 5 meter (16.4 foot)
Flight Deck Length: 26.5 meter
Flight Deck Width: 18.5 meter
Length: 142 meter (466 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 6,000 nautical mile (11,112 kilometer)
Power
Boost Power: 32 MW (42,895 shp)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 15 knot (7.71 mps)
Top Speed: 27 knot (13.9 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 45 day
Service Life: 30 year
Weight
Full Displacement: 6,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

FREMM FREDA News

There are 4 news between
10 Apr 2014 and 24 Jun 2015
Wednesday, June 24, 2015Egyptian Navy Takes Delivery of Tahya Misr FREMM Air Warfare Frigate
Monday, February 16, 2015Egypt Signs Contract for a FREMM FREDA Frigate
Egypt to Buy 24 Rafale Fighter Jets and a FREMM Frigate
Thursday, April 10, 2014French Navy MdCN Cruise Missile Completes Second Qualification Firing

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Egypt1
Normadie frigate sold in February 2015 prior to her commissioning with the French Navy
YearHoldings
Jun 20151

Grand Total 32
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Super Rapidx1
Narwhalx2
Sylverx32
Defensive Weapons
Aster 15x16
Aster 30x16
Offensive Weapons
MdCNx16
MM40 Block 3 Exocetx8
Propulsion Systems
LM2500+G4x1
Protection Systems
NGDSx1
PAAMS (E)x1
Sensor Systems
ARTEMISx1
Emparx1
NAJIR MMx1
Support Aircraft
NH90 NFHx1

FREMM FREDA Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Tahya Misr-23 Jun 2015-
D651 Normandie 18 Oct 201223 Jun 2015-
D660 -2021-
#3 -2022-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.