There are 3 images added on 23 May 2009
FREMM GP  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): May 2013
Total Production: 6
Unitary Cost: USD$500 million
Also Known As: Carlo Bergamini
Origin: Italy
Corporations: Fincantieri, Leonardo-Finmeccanica, Orizzonte Sistemi Navali* and SELEX ES   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: FREMM
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 28 November 2012
Total Production: 23
Total Cost: USD$10.0 billion
Family Members: FREMM ASM, FREMM ASW and FREMM FREDA
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The European Multi-Mission Frigates (FREMM) is a joint program between France and Italy to develop and commission a new generation frigate by 2012. The FREMM is available in four versions following the requirements of both countries Navies. France requires the FREMM ASM anti-submarine (ASW) and anti-surface (ASuW) warfare frigate with capabilities to carry out land attack missions using cruise missiles. France also requires FREMM FREDA anti-air warfare (AAW) frigate as replacement for aging vessels. The Italian Navy has developed the FREMM ASW and the FREMM GP (General Purpose). Basically, each frigate type will feature the same defense capabilities and hardware against airborne threats and surface ships. A NH90 helicopter and land attack cruise missiles could be carried in both versions.

The FREMM program started when France and Italy achieved an initial agreement in 2002. Frigates ordered by both countries will differ depending upon mission requirements outlined by each Navy. The initial requirement for the FREMM program was for 27 ships with first deliveries due to begin in 2008. The final program was downsized to 21 ships and delayed with the first ship to be commissioned in 2012/2013. DCNS (France) and Fincantieri (Italy) are the shipyards involved in the construction of these vessels with Armaris and Orizzonte Sistemi Navali managing the whole program for France and Italy respectively.

The Italian Navy FREMM GP (General Purpose) class frigate built by Fincantieri has been designed to carry out ASW and ASuW missions as well as delivering commandos onto enemy shores using two large Rigid Inflatable Boats (RIBs). The propulsion plant will have a CODLAG (COmbined Diesel eLectric And Gas) configuration featuring one Avio-GE LM2500+G4 gas turbine, two electrical motors and four diesel generating units. The Italian Navy has ordered six FREMM GP frigates with the first one to be commissioned in 2013.

The FREMM GP weapon system includes a 127mm (127/64) naval gun system at the bow firing Vulcano precision long-range projectiles, a 76mm Super Rapid naval gun system at the stern, 16 Aster 15 Surface-to-Air Missiles (SAM) and Teseo missile system with capacity for Otomat anti-ship missile and Milas anti-submarine missile. Besides, the ship provided with the NA-25 DARDO-F fire control system, Empar multi-function radar, SAAM IT air defense system and the Sylver A-50 vertical launch system. Besides, these ships can operate two helicopters (two NH90 Caiman or 1 NH90 and 1 EH101) utilizing the aft flight deck and hangar.

FREMM GP Specifications

Crew: 145
Number of Aircraft: 2
Number of Engines: 1
Number of Weapons: 24
Troops: 200
Dimensions
Beam: 19.7 meter (65 foot)
Draft: 5 meter (16.4 foot)
Length: 144 meter (472 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 127 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 6,000 nautical mile (11,112 kilometer)
Power
Boost Power: 32 MW (42,895 shp)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 15 knot (7.71 mps)
Top Speed: 27 knot (13.9 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 45 day
Service Life: 30 year
Weight
Full Displacement: 6,500 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Italy6
YearHoldings
20172
20141
20131

Grand Total 61
Cannons & Gear
127/64 Lightweightx1
76/62 Super Rapidx1
Sylverx16
Defensive Weapons
Aster 15x16
Vulcano
Offensive Weapons
Teseo Mk2/Ax8
Propulsion Systems
LM2500+G4x1
Protection Systems
NGDSx1
SAAM IT
Sensor Systems
Emparx1
Support Aircraft
EH101 Merlinx1
NH90 NFHx2

FREMM GP Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
F590 Carlo Bergamini16 Jul 2011May 2013-
F595 Luigi Rizzo19 Dec 201520 Apr 2017-
F596 Federico Martinengo4 Mar 20172019-
F597 -2020-
F598 -2021-
F599 -2022-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.