There are 2 images added on 18 October 2016
FTI  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2025
Total Production: 5
Also Known As: BELH@RRA and Fregate de Taille Intermediaire
Origin: France
Corporations: DCNS
Parent System: FTI
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2025
Total Production: 5
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The French Navy Fregate de Taille Intermediaire (FTI) or medium-size frigate is a new class of multi-purpose fighting ship optimized for the littoral environment and built by DCNS as part of the BELH@RRA 4000 ton frigate program. The ship will be provided a wide array of advanced sensors and weapon systems such as the Compact CAPTAS 4 sonar, Sea Fire multi-function radar, Aquilon naval communications suite and Sentinel electronic warfare system. The FTI program was launched at the Euronaval-2016 exhibition in Paris.

FTI Specifications

Weight
Full Displacement: 4,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

FTI News

There are 4 news between
18 Oct 2016 and 21 Apr 2017
Friday, April 21, 2017French Navy to Get Five FTI Frigates Beginning in 2025
Tuesday, October 18, 2016French Navy and DCNS Launch FTI Medium-Size Frigate
Thales to Provide Electronic Systems for French Navy FTI Frigates
Thales Develops Compact CAPTAS 4 Sonar for French Navy FTI Frigates

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 51
Defensive Weapons
Aster 30
Protection Systems
Sentinelx1
Sensor Systems
CAPTAS 4 Compactx1
Sea Fire 500x1

FTI Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
#1 -2025-
#2 -2026-
#3 -2027-
#4 -2028-
#5 -2029-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.