Falaj 2  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 8 January 2013
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Ganthoot and Ghantut
Origin: Italy
Corporations: Etihad Ship Building, Fincantieri* and SELEX Sistemi Integrati   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Falaj 2
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 8 January 2013
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Falaj 2 is a new class of stealth patrol boat built by Fincantieri for the United Arab Emirates (UAE) Navy and scheduled for delivery beginning in the second half of 2012. The UAE ordered two vessels to be built in Italy plus two options and technology transfer from Fincantieri to a local shipyard on January 22, 2010. Falaj 2 vessels will be highly flexible and versatile with high standards of accommodation and safety. The vessels will carry out a range of missions from patrol and surveillance operations to self-defense in case of threats from the air or surface and attack against both targets at sea and on land in national and international scenarios.

Selex Sistemi Integrati will supply the vessel's combat system including IPN-S command and control systems, NA 30S fire control systems, KRONOS 3D radar systems and SIR-M secondary radar systems. SELEX Communications will supply a secure communications system to include both the voice communications component in HF and V/UHF frequencies and the data and messaging component. Each patrol vessel will be fitted with a full stealth version of the Oto Melara 76/62 Super Rapid naval gun. The weapon system also includes four MM40 Exocet Block 3 missiles, six Mica surface-to-air missiles and two 12.7mm machine guns.

Falaj 2 Specifications

Crew: 28
Number of Engines: 2
Number of Weapons: 10
Dimensions
Beam: 8.80 meter (28.9 foot)
Length: 56 meter (183 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Speed
Top Speed: 20 knot (10.3 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 550 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Falaj 2 News

There are 4 news between
22 Jan 2010 and 8 Jan 2013
Tuesday, January 8, 2013United Arab Emirates Navy Takes Delivery of Abu Dhabi Corvette and First Falaj 2 Patrol Vessel
Monday, October 3, 2011Fincantieri Signs a New Contract with UAE Navy
Friday, January 22, 2010SELEX Sistemi Integrati to Supply Naval Systems to the UAE Navy's Falaj 2 Patrol Boats
Fincantieri Awarded Contract for the Construction of Two Falaj 2 Vessels for the UAE

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
United Arab Emirates4
YearHoldings
20184
20132

Grand Total 41
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Super Rapidx1
Defensive Weapons
Mica RFx6
Offensive Weapons
MM40 Block 3 Exocetx4
Protection Systems
MASSx2
Vertical Launch Micax1
Sensor Systems
KRONOS 3Dx1

Falaj 2 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
P251 Ghantut23 Jan 20128 Jan 2013-
P252 Qarnen8 Jun 201222 Apr 2013-
P253 -2018-
P254 -2018-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.