There are 18 images added between 3 December 2006 and 18 August 2014
1  2  3  
Floreal  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1992
Total Production: 8
Also Known As: Mohammed V
Origin: France
Corporations: Alstom
Parent System: Floreal
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1992
Total Production: 8
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Floreal-class ships, classified by the French Navy as surveillance frigates, were designed to accomplish overseas patrol tasks on French territorial seas across the world.

The Floreal frigates weapon system consists of two Exocet anti-ship missiles, one 100mm naval gun, and one Panther helicopter or NH90 when available. In addition to the 100 members ship crew, up to 25 commandos are embarked on Florals to carry out land missions such as hostages rescue, peacekeeping operations, surveillance of Exclusive Economic Zone, etc.

The Kingdom of Morocco purchased two new French-built Floreal class patrol frigates to be delivered between 2002 and 2003.

Floreal Specifications

Crew: 100
Number of Weapons: 2
Troops: 25
Dimensions
Beam: 14 meter (46 foot)
Length: 94 meter (307 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 100 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 18,650 kilometer (10,070 nautical mile)
Power
Total Combined Power: 8,800 shp (6.56 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 10.3 mps (20.0 knot)
Weight
Full Displacement: 2,950 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Floreal News

There is 1 news
on 30 Mar 2012
Friday, March 30, 2012French Navy Floreal Frigates to Receive EOMS NG Optronic System

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 82
Offensive Weapons
MM38 Exocetx2
Private Aircraft
AS365 Dauphinx1
Sensor Systems
EOMS NG
Najir
Support Aircraft
NH90 NFHx1

Floreal Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
F730 Floreal-1992-
F731 Prairial-1992-
F732 Nivose-1992-
F733 Ventose-1993-
F734 Vendermaire-1993-
F735 Germinal-1994-
Mohammed V-2002-
Hassan II-2003-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.