There are 7 images added between 3 December 2006 and 30 August 2014
Formidable  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2005
Total Production: 6
Also Known As: Delta Program
Origin: France and Singapore
Corporations: DCNS and ST Engineering
Parent System: Formidable
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2005
Total Production: 6
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Formidable-class frigate project is being carried out under the Republic of Singapore Delta program by DCNI (DCN International) partnered with Singapore Technologies. The Delta program comprises design and building of the lead ship, RSS Formidable, by DCN in France, with the remaining 5 ships to be built locally by Singapore Technologies Marine.

Formidable-class stealth frigates will replace aging missile gunboats currently owned by Singapore. The RSS Formidable was launched at Lorient in early 2004 and is scheduled to be commissioned by the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) in 2005.

The new frigates ordered by Singapore are stealthy ships equipped with a sophisticated combat system, while providing longer range and endurance at sea than gunboats currently owned by the RSN. The propulsion system consists of 4 MTU's diesel engines that power the ship at a maximum speed of 25 knots.

Formidable-class frigates weapon system comprises one medium-weight anti-submarine/ship helicopter, the Thales Heracles multi-function radar system, up to 32 ASTER 15 anti-missile, point-defense missiles, 8 Harpoon anti-ship missiles, the EDO active low frequency towed sonar, the A244 anti-submarine torpedo, and OTO Melara 76mm Super Rapid naval gun.

The six Formidable-class frigates produced under Delta program, according to official plans, should be fully operational within the Republic of Singapore Navy by 2009.

On January 21, 2005, the Republic of Singapore Ministry of Defence placed an order for six new Sikorsky S-70B naval helicopters to be delivered between 2008 and 2010. The helicopters were intended for use onboard Formidable-class frigates.

Formidable Specifications

Crew: 85
Dimensions
Beam: 16.3 meter (53 foot)
Length: 115 meter (377 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 7,500 kilometer (4,050 nautical mile)
Power
Total Combined Power: 11,000 shp (8.21 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 9.30 mps (18.1 knot)
Top Speed: 13.9 mps (27.0 knot)
Weight
Full Displacement: 3,200 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Formidable News

There are 6 news between
7 Jan 2004 and 13 May 2009
Wednesday, May 13, 2009DCNS and Singapore Technologies Marine Ltd to set up Joint Venture
Friday, January 16, 2009RSS Stalwart and RSS Supreme Frigates Commissioned by the Republic of Singapore Navy
Friday, August 22, 2008DCNS delivers the sixth and last Formidable-Class Frigate to the Singaporean Navy
Monday, October 22, 2007RSS Stalwart Frigate Delivered to the Republic of Singapore Navy
Friday, January 21, 2005S-70B Helicopters for Singapore Formidable-class Frigates
Wednesday, January 7, 2004DCN Launches First Singapore Frigate

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 61
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Super Rapidx1
Defensive Weapons
A244
Aster 15x32
Offensive Weapons
RGM-84D Harpoonx8
Sensor Systems
Heraklesx1
Support Aircraft
S-70Bx1

Formidable Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
68 RSS Formidable-2005-
70 RSS Intrepid-5 Feb 2008-
71 RSS Steadfast-5 Feb 2008-
72 RSS Tenacious-5 Feb 2008-
69 RSS Stalwart-16 Jan 2009-
73 RSS Supreme-16 Jan 2009-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.