There are 5 images added on 2 December 2006
Galicia  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1998
Total Production: 3
Also Known As: Rotterdam
Origin: Netherlands and Spain
Corporations: Navantia and Royal Schelde Group
Parent System: Galicia
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1998
Total Production: 3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Galicia/Rotterdam-class ships were designed jointly by Spain and the Netherlands with minor differences between both ships. These ships will perform amphibious assault, troops transport, logistics support, and anti-submarine warfare missions. Galicia/Rotterdam-class ships have been designed to operate helicopters but V/STOL fixed-wing aircraft such as the Harrier and F-35C may be eventually operated from them. The Spanish Navy ordered two Galicia-class ships built by IZAR, formerly Bazan, and delivered in 1998 and 2001. The Royal Dutch Navy ordered a single Rotterdam-class ship built by Royal Schelde Shipyard and delivered in 1998.

The Galicia-class ships are able to transport and disembark a fully equipped battalion of Marines using helicopters and LCUs to the enemy shore. These vessels have extended facilities for medical and surgical care. Two Goalkeeper, Galicia-class 2 Meroka, close-in weapon system (CIWS) have been supplied for ship self-defense as well as ESM equipment, etc. They can accommodate Merlin (4), NH90 (6), Sea King (4), and AB-212 (6) helicopters and transport 130 armored vehicles or 33 MBTs.

Galicia Specifications

Crew: 128
Troops: 611
Dimensions
Beam: 25 meter (82 foot)
Length: 160 meter (525 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 11,112 kilometer (6,000 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 6.20 mps (12.1 knot)
Top Speed: 9.80 mps (19.1 knot)
Weight
Full Displacement: 13,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Netherlands1
YearHoldings
20151
20131
20121
20101
20091
20081
20071
20061

Grand Total 32
Auxiliary Vessels
LCM-1Ex4
LCUx4
Protection Systems
Goalkeeperx2
Support Aircraft
EH101 Merlinx4
NH90 NFHx6

Galicia Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
L800 Rotterdam-1998-
L51 Galicia-1998-
L52 Castilla-2001-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.