There are 7 images added between 8 March 2014 and 24 June 2016
Gamal Abdel Nasser  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2 June 2016
Total Production: 2
Production Cost: EUR€1.2 billion   (USD$1.3 billion)
Unitary Cost: EUR€300 million   (USD$316 million)
Also Known As: Russian Mistral and Vladivostok
Origin: France and Russia
Corporations: Baltiysky Zavod, DCNS*, STX Europe and USC   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Mistral
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: 5
Production Cost: USD$1.8 billion
Family Members: Mistral
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Russian Mistral class ships are the product of a foreign military sale agreement between France and Russia signed in June 2011. DCNS and STX shipyard will take care of the construction of the first two ships in France to be delivered in 2014 and 2015. The United Shipbuilding Corporation (USC) and Baltiisky Zavod shipyard will be responsible for the third and fourth ships in Russia. Basically, the Russian Mistral will be the same design of the French Navy's Mistral amphibious assault ship but with some modifications to accommodate Russian-made equipment and aircraft. For example, the Russian ships will operate Ka-52 attack helicopters. These ships will be capable of carrying 450 troops, 70 armored vehicles and 16 rotary wing aircraft. The Russian Navy plans call for the deployment of Mistral-class amphibious assault ships in the Northern and Pacific fleets starting in 2014.

In December 2012, Russia dropped the plan to build two more ships locally in Russia due to the lack of operational need of more ships of this class and their excessive cost. In early 2015, France rejected to deliver the two ships to the Russian Navy due to the crisis in Ukraine. The two ships were sold to Egypt on September 23, 2015.

Gamal Abdel Nasser Specifications

Crew: 160
Number of Aircraft: 16
Stretchers: 69
Troops: 450
Area
Dock Area: 2,650 square meter
Hangar Area: 1,800 square meter
Dimensions
Beam: 30 meter (98 foot)
Length: 210 meter (689 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 20,000 kilometer (10,799 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 15 knot (7.71 mps)
Top Speed: 18 knot (9.25 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 45 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 21,300 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Gamal Abdel Nasser News

There are 11 news between
24 Dec 2010 and 2 Jun 2016
1  2  
Thursday, June 2, 2016Egyptian Navy Takes Delivery of Gamal Abdel Nasser Helicopter Carrier
Wednesday, September 23, 2015Egypt to Buy the Two Mistral Ships Built for Russia
Tuesday, July 14, 2015KRET Will Equip the Russian Version of the Mistral with Modern Defense Systems
Friday, June 19, 2015Russia Unveils Lavina Helicopter Carrier
Monday, May 25, 2015Ka-52K Designed for Mistral Ships to Find Use in Russian Navy
Friday, December 21, 2012Russian Navy Drops Plans for Two More Mistral Amphibious Ships
Friday, December 2, 2011Russia to Build Hulls for Two Mistral-class Warships
Wednesday, November 30, 2011DCNS Starts Building First Mistral Warship for Russia
Friday, June 17, 2011Russia Agrees to Buy Two BPC/Mistral Landing Ships in a 1.2 Billion Euro Deal
Tuesday, January 25, 2011Russia and France Sign Agreement for the Construction of Two Mistral Amphibious Vessels

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Egypt2
YearHoldings
Sep 20162
Russia2
YearHoldings
Nov 20152
Nov 20141

Grand Total 42
Auxiliary Vessels
Project 11770x2
Combat Aircraft
Ka-52K Katranx8
Support Aircraft
Ka-29x8

Gamal Abdel Nasser Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
1010 Gamal Abdel Nasser-2 Jun 2016-
Vladivostok 15 Oct 20132 Jun 2014-
1011 Anwar El Sadat-16 Sep 2016-
Sevastopol Oct 201416 Sep 2015-
#3 -2016-
#4 -2017-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.