Ghadir  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): November 2008
Total Production: 14
Also Known As: Yono
Origin: Iran
Corporations: Anzali Shipyard
Parent System: Ghadir
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): November 2008
Total Production: 14
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Ghadir is a class of light conventionally-powered attack submarines designed and built in Iran for the Islamic Republic of Iran's Navy. The lead ship was completed in mid 2008 and took part in naval drills involving more than 60 warships in the Gulf of Oman during December 2-7, 2008. This class of coastal submarines can fire both missiles and torpedoes and its design has been optimized for operations in the shallow waters of the Persian Gulf. These boats may be capable of delivering mines in order to close the strait of Hormuz but it has not been confirmed yet. The Iranian Navy took delivery of four more Ghadir-class light submarines built in Iran on August 8, 2010.

Ghadir Specifications

Dimensions
Length: 50 meter (164 foot)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Ghadir News

There are 2 news between
19 May 2014 and 8 May 2017
Monday, May 8, 2017Iran Test-Fires High Speed Torpedo Near Strait of Hormuz
Monday, May 19, 2014Iran to Build 50-meter Submarine for Caspian Fleet

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Iran14
YearHoldings
Nov 201114
201011

Grand Total 141
Defensive Weapons
SET-65K
Shkval
Offensive Weapons
YJ-83

Ghadir Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Ghadir-Nov 2008-
#2 -8 Aug 2010-
#3 -8 Aug 2010-
#4 -8 Aug 2010-
#5 -8 Aug 2010-
#6 -2011-
#7 -2011-
#8 -2011-
#9 -2011-
#10 -26 Nov 2011-
#11 -26 Nov 2011-
#12 -26 Nov 2011-
#13 -9 Feb 2012-
#14 -9 Feb 2012-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.