There are 3 images added on 16 January 2014
Hai Lung  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1987
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Zwaardvis
Origin: Netherlands
Parent System: Hai Lung
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1987
Total Production: 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Hai Lung, also known as Zwaardvis, class conventional attack submarine (SSK) was designed and built in the Netherlands for the Navy of Taiwan. These 2,600-ton class boats are intended to engage hostile submarines and surface ships in the open sea (blue water operations). They feature six 21-inch (533mm) torpedo tubes with enough room for 28 torpedoes. The ship's sensor builds around SIASS hull-mounted sonar. The diesel-electric propulsion system uses relies on three diesel engines developing 5,100-shp and a top speed of 20 knots submerged. The Navy of Taiwan commissioned two Hai Lung class boats in 1987 and 1988. There were plans for further submarines but the Netherlands cancelled this project ahead of schedule.

Hai Lung Specifications

Crew: 67
Number of Engines: 3
Number of Weapons: 28
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Beam: 8.40 meter (27.6 foot)
Draft: 6.70 meter (22.0 foot)
Length: 67 meter (220 foot)
Power
Power: 5,100 shp (3.80 MW)
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 20 knot (10.3 mps)
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 2,660 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 21
 

Hai Lung Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
793 Hai Lung-1987-
795 Hai Hu-1988-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.