There is 1 images added on 19 May 2017
Hetz  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1981
Total Production: 8
Also Known As: Saar 4.5
Origin: Israel
Corporations: Israel Shipyards
Parent System: Saar 4.5
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1980
Total Production: 10
Family Members: Aliya
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Saar 4.5 is a class of missile boats built by Israel Shipyards for the Israeli Navy in the 1980s, 1990s and 2000s. The Israeli Navy commissioned 10 vessels with the first two sold to Mexico in 2004. These 500-ton class ships are especially well suited for Anti-Surface Warfare (ASuW) firing Harpoon or Gabriel anti-ship missiles with secondary Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) capabilities. The Anti-Air Warfare (AAW) capability of Saar 4.5 missile boats was limited to point defense since their inception. The propulsion system consists of four MTU diesel engines developing 4,000-hp each and allowing a top speed in excess of 30 knots and a maximum range of 4,800 nautical miles at 19 knots.

The Hetz Saar 4.5 class missile boats are heavily armed vessels intended to engage surface ships and airborne threats. The weapon system consists of a 76mm naval gun, eight Harpoon or six Gabriel anti-ship missiles, 32 Barak-1 surface-to-air missiles and Phalanx close-in weapon system (CIWS). Besides, Saar 4.5 vessels are equipped with a Typhoon 25 gun system, two 20mm cannons and two 12.7mm machine guns. The Israeli Navy is upgrading the Saar 4.5 boats to keep them in active duty beyond 2020. The upgraded missile boats will feature the EL/M-2258 ALPHA Active Electronically Scanned Array (AESA) radar.

Hetz Specifications

Crew: 53
Number of Engines: 4
Number of Weapons: 40
Dimensions
Beam: 7.62 meter (25 foot)
Draft: 2.80 meter (9.19 foot)
Length: 62 meter (202 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 4,800 nautical mile (8,890 kilometer)
Max Range at Top Speed: 2,200 nautical mile
Power
Total Combined Power: 16,000 hp (11.9 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 19 knot (9.77 mps)
Top Speed: 34 knot (17.5 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 488 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Hetz News

There are 2 news between
28 Apr 2017 and 15 May 2017
Monday, May 15, 2017IAI Completes Installation of ALPHA Radar on Saar 4.5 Missile Boat
Friday, April 28, 2017FMS: Israel Seeks 76mm Naval Guns for Saar 4.5 and Saar 6 Missile Boats

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 81
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Super Rapidx1
Typhoon 25x1
Defensive Weapons
BARAKx32
Offensive Weapons
Gabrielx6
Gabriel-5x6
RGM-84D Harpoonx8
Protection Systems
Mk 15 Phalanx Block 0x1
Sensor Systems
EL/M-2258 ALPHAx1

Hetz Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
INS Romach---
INS Keshet-1982-
INS Hetz-1991-
INS Kidon-1997-
INS Tarshish-1997-
INS Yaffo-1998-
INS Herev-2002-
INS Sufa-2003-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.