There are 3 images added between 8 March 2015 and 30 March 2016
Hobart  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 15 June 2017
Total Production: 3
Unitary Cost: USD$1.5 billion
Also Known As: Air Warfare Destroyer, AWD and Project SEA 4000
Origin: Australia
Corporations: ASC Pty Ltd, Navantia, Raytheon and Tenix
Parent System: Air Warfare Destroyer
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 15 June 2017
Total Production: 3
Total Cost: USD$4.6 billion
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Air Warfare Destroyer (AWD), also known as project SEA 4000, is a project aimed at providing Australian Royal Navy with an advanced anti-air warfare (AAW) destroyer for the 21st century. The Australian Department of Defence has estimated that AWD project will cost AUD6 billion ($4.6 billion) considering three AWD destroyers. These ships will assume forward deployed troops protection from air threats, air defense for Navy task groups and generation of a coordinated air picture for fighters and surveillance aircraft.

The new destroyer will be built around successful Lockheed-Martin's Aegis weapon system as the AWD core system. The Aegis selection was announced in August 2004 and was done influenced by the US Navy's experience with such a weapon system. Raytheon Australia was selected on 21 April 2005 as preferred bidder for AWD combat system-system engineer.

On 31 May, 2005, the Australian government announced that ASC Pty Ltd was selected as preferred shipbuilder for the AWD project. Bath Iron Works, a Northrop-Grumman subsidiary, teamed up with ASC and will provide its expertise on AEGIS-equipped ships. The first AWD was envisaged to enter into service by 2013. In late January 2006 Lockheed Martin and Computer Sciences Corporation agreed to implement Aegis Open Architecture (AOA) solution to AWD destroyer. AOA exploits commercial computing technology.

Hobart Specifications

Crew: 234
Dimensions
Draft: 5 meter (16.4 foot)
Length: 133 meter (437 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 127 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 4,500 nautical mile (8,334 kilometer)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 18 knot (9.25 mps)
Top Speed: 28.5 knot (14.6 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 6,041 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Hobart News

There are 21 news between
23 May 2005 and 31 May 2016
1  2  3  
Tuesday, May 31, 2016FMS: Australia Seeks 80 SM-2 Block IIIB Standard Missiles
Wednesday, March 30, 2016Lockheed Martin Begins Testing and Integration on Australia's First Aegis-equipped Hobart Class Destroyer
Tuesday, April 28, 2015FMS: Australia Requests Hobart Class Destroyer Sustainment
Wednesday, October 1, 2014BAE Systems Awarded Contract for Nulka Countermeasures
Monday, May 21, 2012Aegis Computer Program Development Approved by US Navy for Australian Warfare Destroyer
Wednesday, October 5, 2011Kongsberg Awarded Simulator Contract for Hobart-Class Destroyer Program
Tuesday, October 26, 2010FMS: Australia Requests Sale of 17 Standard SM-2 Block IIIB Missiles
Wednesday, February 25, 2009Royal Australian Navy's Hobart-Class Destroyers to Be Powered by LM2500 Gas Turbines
Monday, December 22, 2008EADS Astrium Services Wins Australian Navy Satellite Communications Terminals Contract
Tuesday, December 16, 2008VAMPIR NG Infrared Search & Track System Chosen for Hobart-Class Destroyer

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Australia3
YearHoldings
Jun 20171

Grand Total 31
Cannons & Gear
Mk 45 mod 4x1
Defensive Weapons
Standard SM-2 Block IIIB
Propulsion Systems
LM2500x2
Protection Systems
AEGISx1
AN/SLQ-25A SSTDx1
CECx1
Nulka
Sensor Systems
AN/SPQ-9Bx1
AN/SPY-1Dx4
VAMPIR NG

Hobart Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
39 HMAS Hobart23 May 201515 Jun 2017-
41 HMAS Brisbane-Sep 2017-
42 HMAS Sydney-Jun 2019-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.