Independence  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 5 May 2017
Total Production: 8
Also Known As: Littoral Mission Vessel
Origin: Singapore
Corporations: ST Engineering
Parent System: Independence
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 5 May 2017
Total Production: 8
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Republic of Singapore Navy (RoSN) Littoral Mission Vessel (LMV), now Independence, is a class of eight ships designed and built by ST Engineering through its ST Marine branch as replacement for the 12 Fearless class of light corvettes built in the 1990s. The 1,200-ton class Littoral Mission Vessels will be commissioned beginning in May 2017 through 2021. Sagem has been selected to supply a new Gun Fire-Control System (GFCS). These ships feature a propulsion system following the COmbined Diesel And Diesel (CODAD) arrangement with two MTU diesel engines each rated at 4,300-KW. The Independence class vessels are provided with a flight deck for a single medium lift helicopter. The weapon system consists of a 76mm Super Rapid gun, two 12,7mm HITROLE weapon stations, a 25mm Mk 38 Mod 2 cannon and Vertical Launch Mica air defense system with 12 missiles. The primary sensor of the Independence class is a Thales NS 100 active electronically scanned array (AESA) radar.

Independence Specifications

Crew: 23
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Engines: 2
Number of Weapons: 12
Dimensions
Beam: 12 meter (39.4 foot)
Length: 80 meter (262 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 3,000 nautical mile (5,556 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 8,600 kW (11,528 hp)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 18 knot (9.25 mps)
Top Speed: 27 knot (13.9 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,200 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Independence News

There are 2 news between
30 Jan 2013 and 14 May 2013
Tuesday, May 14, 2013Sagem GFCS Fire-control System Wins Major Contract from Singapore Navy
Wednesday, January 30, 2013Republic of Singapore Navy Orders Eight Littoral Mission Vessels

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Singapore8
YearHoldings
20173

Grand Total 81
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Super Rapidx1
HITROLEx2
Mk 38x1
Defensive Weapons
Mica RFx12
Protection Systems
Vertical Launch Micax1

Independence Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
15 RSS Independence3 Jul 20155 May 2017-
16 RSS Sovereignty16 Apr 201614 Nov 2017-
17 RSS Unity13 Oct 201614 Nov 2017-
18 RSS Justice18 Mar 20172019-
19 RSS Indomable23 Sep 20172019-
20 RSS Fortitude24 Mar 20182020-
21 RSS Dauntless18 Aug 20182020-
22 RSS Fearless20192021-

Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.