Iroquois  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1972
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Tribal
Origin: Canada
Parent System: Iroquois
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1972
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Iroquois-class destroyers, also known as Tribal-class, were originally built as anti-submarine warfare (ASW) destroyers by Marine Industries Ltd and Davie SB shipyards in the early 1970s for the Canadian Navy. Under TRUMP (TRIBAL Class Update and Modernization Project) modernization effort, these ships were refitted with anti-aircraft weapons and sensors to provide area air defense and act as flagships for the Canadian Navy. Currently, three ships are in active duty while the fourth ship, HMCS Huron, remains in reserve.

The propulsion system provided to these ships is based upon twin-shaft Combined Gas or Gas (COGOG) with two Pratt & Whitney FT4-A2 main gas turbines developing 50,000-shp and two Allison 570-KF gas turbines developing 7,500-shp for cruise. All in, the Iroquois-class destroyers achieve a top speed in excess of 29 knots. The sensors provided to Iroquois-class destroyers include: SQS-510 hull-mounted and variable depth sonar systems, SIGNAAL SPQ-501 fire control radar and surface search radar, and SPQ-502 air search radar. Their decoy/countermeasures include Nulka and SLQ-25 Nixie.

The Iroquois-class destroyers weapon system includes one 76mm OTO Melara dual purpose super rapid gun mounted at bow in front of the bridge, one 20mm Phalanx close-in weapon system mounted at stern, 32-cell (4x8-cell) Mark 41 vertical launching system mounted at bow with 32 Standard SM-2 Block IIIA/B surface-to-air missiles (SAM), two .50 caliber machine guns, and two triple torpedo launchers as well as chaff and flare decoy launchers. Helicopter flight deck and hangar facilities allow operation of two CH-124 (Sea King) helicopters which are equipped with Mark 46 torpedoes.

Iroquois Specifications

Crew: 280
Number of Weapons: 32
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Beam: 15.2 meter (50 foot)
Draft: 4.70 meter (15.4 foot)
Length: 130 meter (426 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 4,500 nautical mile (8,334 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 50,000 shp (37.3 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 10 knot (5.14 mps)
Top Speed: 29 knot (14.9 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 5,100 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Iroquois News

There are 3 news between
17 Mar 2008 and 27 Oct 2008
Monday, October 27, 2008Canadian Destroyer Conducts First Ship Trials with NavDDS System
Tuesday, April 1, 2008Thales to Overhaul Radar Sensors on Canadian Halifax and Iroquois Warships
Monday, March 17, 2008MDA joins General Dynamics Canada Team to Deliver Halifax Class Modernization

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Canada4
YearHoldings
20123
20083

Grand Total 41
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1
Mk 41 Tactical Length
Defensive Weapons
Standard SM-2 Block IIIAx32
Standard SM-2 Block IIIBx32
Protection Systems
SLQ-25 Nixiex1
Mk 15 Phalanx Block 0x1
Nulka
Sensor Systems
LW08x1
Support Aircraft
CH-124x2

Iroquois Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
DDH280 HMCS Iroquois-1972-
DDH281 HMCS Huron---
DDH282 HMCS Athabaskan-1972-
DDH283 HMCS Algonquin-1973-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.