There are 3 images added on 20 April 2014
Jalalat  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1997
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Jalalat II
Origin: Pakistan
Parent System: Jalalat
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1997
Total Production: 4
Family Members: Jurrat
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Pakistani Navy Jalalat class missile boats have been designed to carry out anti-surface warfare (ASuW) missions in shallow waters. These vessels are based on the 39-meter P157 Larkana patrol boat designed and built in Pakistan and commissioned in 1994. The propulsion system features two diesel engines developing 5,000 bhp and a top speed of 24 knots. The weapon system consists of four C-810 anti-ship missiles and a dual 37mm gun. The Navy of Pakistan intended to commission three missile boats of this class between 1997 and 2001 but finally only commissioned two vessels in 1997 and 1999.

Jalalat Specifications

Crew: 45
Number of Engines: 2
Number of Weapons: 4
Dimensions
Beam: 6.70 meter (22.0 foot)
Draft: 1.70 meter (5.58 foot)
Length: 39 meter (128 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 37 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 5,000 bhp (3.73 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 24 knot (12.3 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 200 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Pakistan2
YearHoldings
20142

Grand Total 21
Offensive Weapons
C-801x4

Jalalat Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
P1029 Jalalat-1997-
P1030 Shujaat-1999-
P1024 -2001-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.