There is 1 images added on 26 May 2012
Jamaran  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): May 2010
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Mowj
Origin: Iran
Parent System: Jamaran
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): May 2010
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Jamaran destroyer is a multipurpose vessel developed under the Mowj, Wave in English, project and designed to patrol the Persian Gulf and the Caspian Sea. Developed and built entirely in Iran, it is the most advanced warship owned so far by the Iranian Navy. The lead ship, called Jamaran, was launched on February 19, 2010, and is expected to be based and patrol the Persian Gulf. A sister vessel is under construction and will be based in the Caspian Sea. Despite being called destroyer the 94-meter long Jamaran class fits better into the corvette category. Weapons and electronic equipment may be supplied by either Russia, China or might be designed and produced domestically. Its primarily role is anti-submarine Warfare (ASW) and is equipped with torpedoes with defense capabilities against surface (YJ-83 Noor anti-ship missile) and air attacks.

The Jamaran destroyer was deployed by the Iranian Navy within the Velayat 89 military maneuvers in the Persian Gulf in May 2010. The ship was used to test fire anti-submarine torpedoes.

Jamaran Specifications

Dimensions
Length: 94 meter (308 foot)
Speed
Top Speed: 30 knot (15.4 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,420 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Iran4
YearHoldings
Mar 20153
Mar 20132

Grand Total 41
Offensive Weapons
YJ-83
Zafar
Support Aircraft
SH-3 Sea Kingx1

Jamaran Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
76 Jamaran19 Feb 2010May 2010-
77 Bandar Abbas-17 Mar 2013-
Damavand-9 Mar 2015-
SahandOct 20152016-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.