There are 6 images added on 24 November 2006
Jeanne D'Arc  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 16 July 1964
Total Production: 1
Also Known As: La Résolue
Origin: France
Parent System: Jeanne D'Arc
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 16 July 1964
Total Production: 1
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Jeanne D'Arc is an helicopter cruiser built at the Brest between 1959 and 1961. It was called the "La Resolue" until July 1964 when it was re-named Jeanne D'Arc. It can carry either two Puma, two Gazelle and two Alouette III at peacetime or eight Lynx helicopters wartime. In addition to rotary-wing aircraft, Jeanne D'Arc is equipped with two 100mm naval guns and six MM38 Exocet anti-ship missiles. Currently, the French Navy uses this ship for training and schooling.

Jeanne D'Arc Specifications

Crew: 667
Enlisted: 193
Officers: 326
Dimensions
Beam: 24 meter (79 foot)
Draft: 7.30 meter (24.0 foot)
Length: 181 meter (595 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 100 millimeter
Performance
Max Range at Cruise Speed: 7,500 nautical mile
Power
Total Combined Power: 40,000 hp (29.8 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 15 knot (7.71 mps)
Top Speed: 27 knot (13.9 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 90 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 13,270 ton
Standard Displacement: 10,575 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Jeanne D'Arc News

There is 1 news
on 12 Oct 2009
Monday, October 12, 2009DCNS Awarded Contracts to Maintain French Navy's Fighting Ships

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 11
Combat Aircraft
Gazellex2
Offensive Weapons
MM38 Exocetx6
Support Aircraft
AS 532SC Cougarx2
Super Lynxx8

Jeanne D'Arc Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
R97 Jeanne d'Arc30 Sep 196116 Jul 19642010

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.