There is 1 images added on 26 April 2009
Jebat  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1999
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Lekiu
Origin: United Kingdom
Corporations: BAE Systems* and Labuan Shipyard and Engineering   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Jebat
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1999
Total Production: 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Royal Malaysian Navy (RMN) Jebat-class of light frigates have been designed for anti-submarine (ASuW) and anti-submarine warfare (ASW) with outstanding self-defense capability against airborne threats posed by fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft and anti-ship missiles. Two ships were built by Yarrow Shipbuilding Limited (YSL), now BAE Systems, in the United Kingdom in the mid-1990s and commissioned by the RMN in late 1999. In May 2007, it was made public that Malaysia and BAE Systems were negotiating the construction of two additional frigates under Batch 2 program with Labuan Shipyard and Engineering involved in the construction of the new ships.

The Jebat-class corvettes' weapon package comprises eight MM40 Exocet anti-ship missiles, 16 SeaWolf Vertical Launch (VL) surface-to-air missile which provides point defense against aircraft and missiles, on 57mm Mk3 gun, two 30mm anti-aircraft guns, and two triple 12.75-in torpedo tubes. Besides, an aft flight deck and hangar permit operation of a single Super Lynx 300 helicopter. The propulsion system consists of two diesel engines with two shafts developing 16,000-shp and allowing a maximum speed of 27 knots. They are provided with a sophisticated sensor package including DA-08 air search radar, DSQS-21C hull mounted sonar and Nautis 2 combat management system.

Jebat Applications


Fighting Ships Nakhoda Ragamou

Jebat Specifications

Crew: 138
Number of Weapons: 24
Dimensions
Beam: 12.8 meter (42 foot)
Draft: 3.08 meter (10.1 foot)
Length: 106 meter (348 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 57 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 16,000 shp (11.9 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 27 knot (13.9 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 2,270 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 21
Cannons & Gear
57mm Mk3x1
Defensive Weapons
Seawolf VLx16
Offensive Weapons
MM40 Exocetx8
Protection Systems
Nautis 2
Support Aircraft
Super Lynx 300x1

Jebat Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
29 KD Jebat-1999-
30 KD Lekiu-1999-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.