There are 7 images added between 3 December 2006 and 9 January 2008
KDX-II  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2003
Total Production: 6
Also Known As: DDH-II Chungmugong Yi Sunshin
Origin: South Korea
Corporations: DSME and Hyundai Heavy Industries
Parent System: KDX-II
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2003
Total Production: 12
Family Members: KDX-IIA
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Republic of Korea Navy's KDX-II class destroyers have been designed to perform a wide variety of missions. They are equipped with Standard SM-2, ESSM, and Harpoon missiles and an Mk 45 127mm naval gun, two helicopters, and a Goalkeeper Close-In Weapon System (CIWS). The MK41 Vertical Launch System (VLS) for improved weapons availability is installed on these ships as well. Originally, the Republic of Korea Navy ordered three KDX-2 destroyers to be delivered between 2003 and 2005. In the early 2000s, the program was expanded allocating funds for three additional vessels to be built from 2006 until 2008. The six KDX-II destroyers are backup surface cambatants for three KDX-III Anti-Air destroyers outfitted with Lockheed-Martin's Aegis weapon system.

The Alenia Marconi Systems (AMS) SSCS Mk 7 Combat Management System is a central part of the KDX-2 weapon system. It consists of ten multi-functional consoles along with the required infrastructure for planning, executing and monitoring warfare engagements. The system itself is an upgrade of those supplied to KDX-I destroyers in the later 1990s.

KDX-II Specifications

Crew: 185
Number of Weapons: 40
Dimensions
Beam: 17.4 meter (57 foot)
Draft: 9.50 meter (31.2 foot)
Length: 150 meter (490 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 127 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 65,000 shp (48 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 29 knot (14.9 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 5,500 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

KDX-II News

There are 2 news between
20 Jan 2003 and 3 Jun 2004
Thursday, June 3, 2004FMS: Standard and RAM Missiles for KDX-II and LPX
Monday, January 20, 2003Korean LPX and KDXII Ships Get CIWS Goalkeeper

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 61
Cannons & Gear
Mk 41 Tactical Lengthx4
Mk 45x1
Mk 45 mod 4x1
Defensive Weapons
ESSMx128
Red Shark
Standard SM-2 Block IIIAx32
Offensive Weapons
SSM-700K Hae Sung Ix8
Cheonryong
RGM-84D Harpoonx8
Propulsion Systems
LM2500x2
Protection Systems
Goalkeeperx1
Mk-31 RAMx1
Support Aircraft
Super Lynxx1

KDX-II Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
DDH 975 Monn-Moo-2003-
DDH 976 Moonmu the Great-2004-
DDH 977 Daejoyoung-2005-
DDH 978 Wanggun-2007-
DDH 979 Ganggamchan-1 Oct 2007-
DDH 980 Choi Young-2008-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.