There are 6 images added between 3 December 2006 and 24 December 2008
KDX-I  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1998
Total Production: 3
Also Known As: DDH-I Gwanggaetodaewang and Korea Destroyer Program
Origin: South Korea
Corporations: Doosan Infracore and DSME*   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: KDX-I
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1998
Total Production: 3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The KDX program was launched as a replacement for aging ex-US Navy ships owned by the Republic of Korea Navy (RoKN). The weapon system relies upon Alenia Marconi System's SSCS Mk 7 Combat Management System with its 10 multi-functional consoles for planning, executing and monitoring warfare engagements such as SeaSparrow or Harpoon missiles launch.

Originally 12 KDX ships were planned to be built but the Republic of Korea discontinued KDX I production favoring larger and more capable ships such as KDX-II and KDX-III destroyers. The KDX-II ships raise from three, as initially planned, to six and the three planned KDX-III destroyers will bring the total number of KDX destroyers to be procured by RoKN to 12.

The KDX-I class destroyers have been designed to perform as a multi-purpose surface combatant with enhanced self-defense capability.

KDX-I Specifications

Crew: 286
Number of Weapons: 24
Dimensions
Beam: 14.2 meter (47 foot)
Draft: 9 meter (29.5 foot)
Length: 136 meter (445 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 127 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 8,300 kilometer (4,482 nautical mile)
Power
Total Combined Power: 58,000 shp (43 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 15.5 mps (30.2 knot)
Weight
Full Displacement: 3,855 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 31
Cannons & Gear
127/54 Compactx1
Defensive Weapons
RIM-7P Sea Sparrowx16
Offensive Weapons
C-Starx8
RGM-84D Harpoonx8
Propulsion Systems
20V 956 TB92x2
LM2500x2
Protection Systems
AN/SLQ-25A SSTDx1
Goalkeeperx2
Support Aircraft
Super Lynxx2

KDX-I Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
DDH 971 Kwanggaeto-1998-
DDH 972 Ulchimundok-1999-
DDH 973 Yangmanchun-1999-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.