KSS-III  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2021
Total Production: 6
Also Known As: Dosan An Chang-Ho
Origin: South Korea
Corporations: Hyundai Heavy Industries and LIG Nex1
Parent System: KSS-III
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2021
Total Production: 6
Production Cost: KRW2.5 trillion   (USD$2.2 billion)
Total Cost: KRW2.5 trillion   (USD$2.2 billion)
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The KSS-III is a 3,000-ton class advanced conventional attack submarine to be built locally for the Republic of Korea Navy (RoKN). The RoKN plans for the construction of three boats valued at 2.5 trillion Korean Won beginning in 2018. In early 2011, it was reported that the new submarines could be equipped with the Cheonryong land attack cruise missile. LIG Nex1 is developing the hull mounted sonar, the optronic mast system and the navigation radar for the new submarine. The RoKN ordered a second batch of three submarines in May 2019.

KSS-III Specifications

Number of Vertical Launch Systems: 10
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 3,450 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

KSS-III News

There are 4 news between
27 Oct 2014 and 3 May 2019
Friday, May 3, 2019South Korea to Buy Three More KDX-III Destroyers and Three More KSS-III Submarines
Wednesday, December 14, 2016South Korea Starts Construction of Submarine Equipped with Hyunmoo II Ballistic Missiles
Monday, October 12, 2015Sagem to Supply Type A26 Submarines with Optronic Mast
Monday, October 27, 2014Sagem to Supply Optronic Masts for South Korean KSS-III Submarines

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 61
Defensive Weapons
White Shark
Offensive Weapons
Cheonryongx10
Hyunmu-2Cx10

KSS-III Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Dosan An Chang-Ho17 Sep 20182021-
#2 -2022-
Chang Bogo-III-2023-
#4 -2025-
#5 -2026-
#6 -2027-

Copyright © 2003-2019 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.