There are 8 images added between 14 January 2012 and 20 September 2014
1  2  
Kamorta  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 23 August 2014
Total Production: 4
Production Cost: USD$435 million
Unitary Cost: USD$109 million
Also Known As: Indigenous Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette, P28 and Project 28
Origin: India
Corporations: Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd
Parent System: Kamorta
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 23 August 2014
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Indian Navy's Kamorta Indigenous Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette is a class of four ships built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE). These vessels are fitted with state-of-the-art technology and feature a 76mm naval gun system, anti-submarine warfare (ASW) weapons including torpedoes and rockets, stealth design and aft flight deck and hangar. The Indian Navy awarded GRSE the contract for the design and construction of four ASW corvettes in 2004 with the lead ship to be commissioned in 2011/2012. Finally these ships are planned for 2014-2017.

The Kamorta light frigates weapon system also includes the Barak 8 air and missile defense system and the 3M54 Club anti-ship missile system as well as AK-630M anti-aircraft guns.

Kamorta Specifications

Crew: 195
Enlisted: 180
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Engines: 2
Officers: 15
Dimensions
Beam: 14 meter (46 foot)
Length: 110 meter (361 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 3,450 nautical mile (6,389 kilometer)
Speed
Top Speed: 25 knot (12.9 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 3,500 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Kamorta News

There is 1 news
on 23 Aug 2014
Saturday, August 23, 2014First Indian Navy's Kamorta Class ASW Stealth Corvette Commissioned

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
India4
YearHoldings
Jul 20141

Grand Total 41
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1
AK-630M
Defensive Weapons
BARAK-8
Offensive Weapons
3M54E
Protection Systems
Barak 8 AMDx1
Sensor Systems
Revathix1
Support Aircraft
Dhruvx1

Kamorta Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
P28 INS Kamorta201023 Aug 2014-
P29 INS Kadmatt25 Oct 20112015-
P30 -2016-
P31 INS Kavaratti19 May 20152017-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.