There are 7 images added between 1 December 2006 and 20 February 2011
Karel Doorman  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1991
Total Production: 8
Also Known As: Almirante Blanco Encalada, Bartolomeu Dias and M Class
Origin: Netherlands
Corporations: Damen Shipyards Group
Parent System: Karel Doorman
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1991
Total Production: 8
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Karel Doorman class frigates were intended to replace aging corvettes owned by the Dutch Navy. They are general-duty frigates equipped with eight RGM-84 Harpoon anti-ship missiles, one Lynx helicopter operating from the aft deck, 16 vertical-launch Sea Sparrow surface to air missiles, torpedoes, an OTO Melara 76mm naval gun, a Goalkeeper CIWS, and two 20mm cannons. The propulsion systems consists of 2 Rolls Royce (RR) Spey SM1C gasturbines at 25.2 MW sustained and 2 Stork Wartsila 12SW280 diesels at 7.2 MW sustained.

The eight ships comprising the M class were built in the first half of the1990s. The Dutch Navy deployed these multi-purpose ships in support of multinational operation Enduring Freedom against the terrorist network Al Qaeda entrenched in Afghanistan.

Karel Doorman Specifications

Crew: 163
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Engines: 4
Number of Weapons: 24
Dimensions
Beam: 13.1 meter (43 foot)
Draft: 4.30 meter (14.1 foot)
Flight Deck Length: 22 meter
Flight Deck Width: 11.4 meter
Length: 122 meter (401 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 5,000 nautical mile (9,260 kilometer)
Power
Boost Power: 25.2 MW (33,780 shp)
Cruise Power: 7.20 MW (9,651 bhp)
Total Combined Power: 50,000 shp (37.3 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 21 knot (10.8 mps)
Economical Speed: 18 knot
Top Speed: 30 knot (15.4 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 3,320 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Karel Doorman News

There are 5 news between
24 Oct 2006 and 29 Nov 2012
Thursday, November 29, 2012Thales to Update 16 Royal Dutch Navy Goalkeeper Close-In Weapon Systems
Thursday, January 13, 2011Belgian and Dutch Navies M Class Frigates to Receive APX Systems
Monday, February 8, 2010Belgian Navy's M Class Frigates to Receive Seastar and Gatekeeper Sensors
Friday, February 6, 2009Dutch Navy's M-Class Frigates to Receive Seastar and Gatekeeper Sensors
Tuesday, October 24, 2006Thales to Support ex-Dutch Chilean Frigates

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Belgium2
ex-Dutch Navy
YearHoldings
20142
20132
20102
20092
20082
20071
Chile2
ex-Dutch Navy
Netherlands8
YearHoldings
20152
20142
20132
20122
20112
20102
20093
20084
20075
20067
Portugal2
ex-Dutch Navy ships intended as replacement for Joao Belo frigates
YearHoldings
20102
20091

Grand Total 144
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1
Defensive Weapons
RIM-7P Sea Sparrowx16
Offensive Weapons
RGM-84D Harpoonx8
Protection Systems
AN/SLQ-25A SSTD
Goalkeeperx1
Sensor Systems
GATEKEEPERx1
LW08x1
SEASTARx1
SMART-Sx1
Support Aircraft
Super Lynxx1

Karel Doorman Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
F930 BNS Leopold I-29 Mar 2007-
F827 Karel Doorman -29 Mar 1991-
F931 BNS Louise-Marie-2008-
F829 Willem Van Der Zaan -1991-
FF-18 Almirante Riveros-2006-
F830 Tjerk Hiddes -1992-
FF-15 Almirante Blanco Encalada-2005-
F832 Abraham van der Hulst -1993-
F828 Van Speijk-1995-
F831 Van Amstel-1993-
Bartolomeu Dias-16 Jan 2009-
F833 Van Nes -16 Jan 1994-
D. Francisco de Almeida-15 Jan 2010-
F834 Van Galen -15 Jan 1994-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.