There are 4 images added between 20 December 2010 and 18 February 2014
Khareef  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 26 June 2013
Total Production: 3
Production Cost: GBP£400 million   (USD$494 million)
Unitary Cost: GBP£133 million   (USD$165 million)
Also Known As: Al Shamikh
Origin: United Kingdom
Corporations: VT Shipbuilding
Parent System: Khareef
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 26 June 2013
Total Production: 3
Production Cost: GBP£400 million   (USD$494 million)
Total Cost: GBP£400 million   (USD$494 million)
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Khareef is a class of Ocean Patrol Vessels (OPVs) being built by VT Shipbuilding, a VT Group subsidiary, for the Royal Navy of Oman (RNO). The procurement contract between VT Group and the government of Oman for three ships was signed on January 16, 2007. The Khareef program is slated to last for five years valued at £400 million and will provide initial support. The first ship will be delivered to Oman in early 2011 with the other ships being delivered in six-month intervals.

The Khareef-class ships will be equipped with MASS countermeasures, Exocet anti-ship missiles and VL Mica ship-based air defense system which is based on the beyond visual range Mica air-to-air missile. These key elements of the ship's weapon system have been procured by the Sultanate of Oman separately.

Khareef Specifications

Dimensions
Length: 99 meter (325 foot)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Khareef News

There are 5 news between
16 Jan 2007 and 28 May 2014
Wednesday, May 28, 2014Royal Navy of Oman Takes Delivery of Third and Final Khareef Corvette
Tuesday, October 15, 2013Vertical Launch Mica Successfully Fired from Royal Navy of Oman Al Shamikh Vessel
Monday, December 20, 2010First Khareef Corvette Leaves Portsmouth for Sea Trials
Wednesday, December 5, 2007Oman Orders VL Mica and Exocet for its Khareef-class Vessels
Tuesday, January 16, 2007VT Shipbuilding to Build Three Offshore Patrol Vessels for Oman

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Oman3
YearHoldings
20153
May 20143
20132

Grand Total 31
Defensive Weapons
Mica IR
Mica RF
Offensive Weapons
MM40 Exocet
Protection Systems
MASS
Vertical Launch Micax1

Khareef Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
OPV1 Al ShamikhJul 200926 Jun 2013-
OPV2 Al Rahmani23 Jul 201030 Oct 2013-
OPV3 Al Rasikh27 Jun 201128 May 2014-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.