There are 2 images added on 30 March 2008
Kilic  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1998
Total Production: 9
Also Known As: Kilic II and Tufan
Origin: Germany and Turkey
Corporations: Lurssen
Parent System: Kilic
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1998
Total Production: 9
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Kilic-class small corvettes have been designed to perform anti-surface warfare (ASuW). The Turkish Navy plans called for the procurement of nine Kilic corvettes but, so far, only six vessels have been commissioned. The first two vessels were built in Germany by Lurssen shipyard with the remaining ships been built in Turkey. The nine existing Kilic-class corvettes are divided into Kilic-I (first three boats) and Kilic-II (last six boats) featuring minor differences in terms of length, beam, draft, full displacement and top speed.

These ships are equipped with eight Harpoon anti-ship missiles, an OTO 76mm dual purpose gun, two dual 40mm anti-aircraft guns and two 7.62mm machine guns. The OTO Melara 76/62 Super Rapid gun is replacing the 76/62 Compact in Kilic II. The propulsion system consists of four MTU diesel engines developing 15,000-hp which allows a top speed of 38 knots (39.7 knots Kilic II). The ship's sensor package includes Sting EO fire control system and MW08 3D air surveillance radar.

Kilic Specifications

Crew: 45
Number of Weapons: 8
Dimensions
Beam: 8.50 meter (27.9 foot)
Draft: 2.50 meter (8.20 foot)
Length: 62 meter (203 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 1,050 nautical mile (1,945 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 15,000 hp (11.2 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 30 knot (15.4 mps)
Top Speed: 38 knot (19.5 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 552 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 91
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1
76/62 Super Rapidx1
Offensive Weapons
RGM-84D Harpoonx8
Sensor Systems
Sting EOx1

Kilic Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
P-330 TCG Kilic-1998-
P-331 TCG Kalkan-1999-
P-332 TCG Mizrak-1999-
P-334 TCG Meltem-2000-
P-333 TCG Tufan-2000-
P-335 TCG Imbat-2000-
P-336 TCG Zipkin-2001-
P-337 TCG Atak-2001-
P-338 TCG Bora-2001-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.