There are 3 images added between 13 June 2012 and 20 September 2014
Kolkata  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 16 August 2014
Total Production: 3
Unitary Cost: USD$950 million
Also Known As: P-15A
Origin: India
Corporations: Mazagon Dock Limited
Parent System: Project 15
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 16 August 2014
Total Production: 7
Family Members: Visakhapatnam
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The P-15A is an indigenous stealth destroyer being built by Mazagon Dock Limited (MDL) for the Indian Navy. The new destroyers' design is based on the Delhi class destroyers but introducing extensive modifications such as stealth technologies. The construction of these three ships was delayed due to technical and workload issues at MDL. The Indian Navy original schedule was to commission the P-15A-class destroyers in the 2010-2013 timeframe but was delayed to 2014-2016. The INS Kolkata multipurpose destroyer was commissioned on August 16, 2014.

The 164 meters Kolkata-class destroyers feature a four gas turbines propulsion system in a COmbined Gas And Gas (COGAG) configuration developing a top speed in excess of 30 knots.

Kolkata Specifications

Crew: 330
Enlisted: 300
Number of Aircraft: 2
Number of Engines: 4
Officers: 30
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Beam: 18 meter (59 foot)
Length: 164 meter (538 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Electric Output: 4.50 MW
Speed
Top Speed: 30 knot (15.4 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 7,400 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Kolkata News

There are 9 news between
21 Mar 2010 and 22 May 2017
Monday, May 22, 2017Indian Navy to Buy Barak 8 Missiles from Israel
Friday, May 19, 2017Indian Navy Test-Fires Barak 8 ER Surface-to-Air Missile
Friday, April 21, 2017Indian Navy INS Teg Frigate Test-Fires Land Attack BrahMos Cruise Missile
Wednesday, December 30, 2015India Test-Fires Barak 8 Long-Range Missile System Developed with Israel
Friday, November 27, 2015Israel and India Test Fire the Long Range Surface to Air Missile
Saturday, February 14, 2015India's Kolkata Destroyer Test Firces BrahMos Supersonic Cruise Missile
Saturday, August 16, 2014Indian Navy Commissions INS Kolkata Stealth Multi-Purpose Destroyer
Monday, June 9, 2014Bhramos Supersonic Anti-Ship Missile Successfully Fired from INS Kolkata Destroyer
Sunday, March 21, 2010BrahMos Long-Range, Supersonic Anti-Ship Missile Fire-Tested Successfully from Rajput-class Destroyer

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
India3
YearHoldings
Nov 20163
Sep 20152
Aug 20141

Grand Total 31
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Super Rapidx1
AK-630x4
Defensive Weapons
BARAK-8
LRSAM
Offensive Weapons
BrahMosx16
Sensor Systems
EL/M-2248 MF-STARx1
Humsa-NGx1
LW08x1
Support Aircraft
Dhruvx2
SH-3 Sea Kingx2

Kolkata Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
D63 INS Kolkata30 Mar 200616 Aug 2014-
D64 INS Kochi-30 Sep 2015-
D65 INS Chennai-21 Nov 2016-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.