There are 13 images added between 22 November 2006 and 21 March 2008
1  2  
Kortenaer  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1978
Total Production: 20
Also Known As: F122 Bremen, S Class, Standard and Type 122
Origin: Netherlands
Corporations: Damen Shipyards Group
Parent System: Kortenaer
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1978
Total Production: 20
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Kortenaer class are general purpose frigates provided with significant anti-surface (ASuW), anti-aircraft (AAW) and anti-submarine warfare (ASW) equipment and weapons. Their propulsion system is COGOG (Combined Gas Or Gas) with two cruise gas turbines rated at 5,000-shp each providing a 20 knots cruise speed. The two RR Olympus TM3B boost gas turbines are rated at 26,000-shp allowing for a top speed of 30 knots. Kortenaer's weapon system includes one 76mm OTO-Melara naval gun, one 30mm Goalkeeper Close-In Weapon System (CIWS), one 8-cell Sea Sparrow battery with 24 missiles and four Harpoon anti-ship missiles. In addition an aft deck and hangar allows room for up to two helicopters such as Lynx.

Kortenaer frigates are also called Standard. Originally, the Navy of the Netherlands commissioned 12 Kortenaer frigates between 1978 and 1983. Germany built eight similar ships under Type 122/F122 Bremen designation between 1982 and 1990. In the late 1990s the Netherlands began decommissioning of Kortenaer class frigates with 10 of them sold to Greece (8) and the United Arab Emirates (2). As of 2005, the Dutch Navy no longer operates these ships. The German Navy is upgrading its Bremen class frigates adding TRS-3D radar and other state-of-the-art equipment.

Kortenaer Specifications

Crew: 200
Number of Aircraft: 2
Number of Engines: 4
Dimensions
Beam: 14.6 meter (48 foot)
Draft: 4.30 meter (14.1 foot)
Flight Deck Length: 20 meter
Flight Deck Width: 11 meter
Length: 131 meter (428 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 4,700 nautical mile (8,704 kilometer)
Power
Boost Power: 52,000 shp (38.8 MW)
Cruise Power: 10,000 shp (7.46 MW)
Total Combined Power: 37.9 MW (50,804 hp)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 20 knot (10.3 mps)
Economical Speed: 16 knot
Top Speed: 30 knot (15.4 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 3,630 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Kortenaer News

There are 2 news between
27 Oct 2004 and 20 Oct 2010
Wednesday, October 20, 2010CASSIDIAN Protects German Navy Ships with the Latest Identification Systems
Wednesday, October 27, 2004LCS and WMSL to be Outfitted with TRS-3D Radar

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Germany8
YearHoldings
20153
20135
20128
Greece10
Ten ex-Dutch Kortenaer-class frigates. Six frigates to be modernized by the Hellenic Shipyards between September 2006 and October 2009.
YearHoldings
200610
United Arab Emirates2
Two ex-Dutch Kortenaer-class frigates.

Grand Total 324
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1
Defensive Weapons
RIM-7P Sea Sparrowx24
Offensive Weapons
RGM-84D Harpoonx8
Protection Systems
AN/SLQ-25A SSTDx1
FL 1800S
Goalkeeperx1
Sensor Systems
LW08x1
MIDS
TRS-3Dx1
Support Aircraft
Super Lynxx2

Kortenaer Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
F207 Bremen-1982-
F208 Niedersachsen-1982-
F209 Rheinland-Pfalz-1983-
F210 Emden-1983-
F211 Koln-1984-
F212 Karlsruhe-1984-
F213 Augsburg-1989-
F214 Lubeck-1990-
F450 Elli-1981-
P. Floresz -1981-
F451 Limnos-1982-
W.d.With -1982-
F459 Adrias-1994-
Callenburgh -1979-
F460 Aegeon-1993-
Banckert -1980-
F461 Navarino-1995-
V.Kinsbergen -1980-
F462 Kountouriotis-1997-
Kortenaer -1978-
F463 Bouboulina-2001-
Pieter Florisz -1983-
F464 Kanaris-2001-
Jan Van Brakel -1983-
F465 Themistoklis-2002-
F823 Philip Van Almonde -1981-
F466 Nikiforos Fokas-2005-
F824 Bloys Van Treslong -1982-
F01 Abu Dhabi-1998-
A.Crijnssen -1981-
F02 Al Amarat-1998-
P.Heyn -1981-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.