LHA 8  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): January 2024
Total Production: 1
Unitary Cost: USD$3.8 billion
Also Known As: LHA(R) Flight 1
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Huntington Ingalls Industries
Parent System: LHA 6 America
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 11 October 2014
Total Production: 3
Total Cost: USD$11 billion
Family Members: LHA 6 America
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The US Navy's LHA(R) is a new class of amphibious assault ships designed to meet the unique requirements of the US Marine Corps (USMC) focusing on enhanced aviation capabilities. The new ship is a derivative of the gas-turbine powered LHD 8 assault ship and is projected as the replacement for the LHA 1 Tarawa class ships in the early 21st century. The LHA(R) is wider and longer than the LHD 8 to provide increased vehicle lift, cargo magazine capacity, better survivability, increased habitability standards and greater service life margins. The LHA(R) aviation capabilities will be aimed at the V/STOL F-35B Joint Strike Fighter and the V-22 Osprey tilt-rotor aircraft which will be the benchmark for the USMC aviation in the decades to come. In addition, the new amphibious assault ship will be capable of performing as the flag ship for an Expeditionary Strike Group (ESG) or playing a key role in the maritime pre-positioning force future (MPF(F)). MPF(F) is the cornerstone of the sea-basing plan under maturation by the US Navy. The LHA(R) program was re-named the LHA 6 America and includes three ships to be built by 2020.

The LHA 8 is the third ship procurement under the LHA 6 program differing from the previous vessels through the addition of the Enterprise Air Surveillance Radar (EASR) along with the SPQ-9B fire control radar. These ships can operate AH-1Z, UH-1Y, MH-60S and CH-53 helicopters as well as AV-8B Harrier and the F-35B Lightning II Vertical and Short Take Off (VSTOL) aircraft. Besides, the US Marine Corps can deploy the MV-22 Osprey tilt-rotor aircraft from the LHA vessels. The US Navy plans call for the commissioning of the LHA 8 by 2024.

LHA 8 Specifications

Crew: 1,059
Enlisted: 994
Number of Engines: 2
Officers: 65
Troops: 1,687
Dimensions
Beam: 32.3 meter (106 foot)
Length: 257 meter (844 foot)
Power
Total Combined Power: 70,000 bhp (52 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 20 knot (10.3 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 44,971 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

LHA 8 News

There are 4 news between
1 Apr 2015 and 30 Aug 2017
Wednesday, August 30, 2017GE LM2500-Family Marine Gas Turbines Selected by United States Navy, Coast Guard
Friday, June 16, 2017Huntington Ingalls Gets Contract to Build LHA 8 Amphibious Assault Ship
Thursday, September 22, 2016US Navy Aircraft Carriers to Feature AN/SPN-50 Air Traffic Control Radar
Wednesday, April 1, 2015US Navy to Provide Enterprise Air Surveillance Radar to LHA 8 and CVN 79 Aircraft Carriers

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 11
Combat Aircraft
AH-1Z Viper
F-35B Lightning II
Defensive Weapons
ESSM
RIM-116A/B RAM
Propulsion Systems
LM2500+x2
Protection Systems
Mk 15 Phalanx Block 1Bx2
Mk-31 RAMx2
SSDSx1
Sensor Systems
AN/SPQ-9Bx1
EASRx1
Support Aircraft
CH-53K King Stallion
MH-60S Knighthawk
MV-22B Osprey
UH-1Y Venom

LHA 8 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
LHA 8 -Jan 2024-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.