Laksamana  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1987
Total Production: 10
Also Known As: Assad and Wadi M'ragh
Origin: Italy
Parent System: Laksamana
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1987
Total Production: 10
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Laksamana class corvettes have been designed to perform anti-surface warfare (ASuW) with secondary capabilities against underwater and airborne threats. Four vessels were originally built in Italy for the Iraqi Navy but not delivered due to Iran-Iraq war (1980-1988) international arms embargo. The ships were ready for delivery in 1987 but were held in storage until they were sold to Malaysian Navy in the late 1990s. The Royal Malaysian Navy (RMN) commissioned two ships in 1997 and the remaining two in 1999.

The Laksamana ships are equipped with a 76mm dual purpose gun, six Otomat II anti-ship missiles, four-cell Albatros air defense system with 12 Aspide missiles, six 12.75-in torpedo tubes, and one dual 40mm anti-aircraft gun. The propulsion system achieves a top speed of 36 knots combining four diesels and four shafts developing 20,400-bhp of power. The sensor suite includes RAN-12 air and surface search radar, Diodon hull mounted sonar and two RTN-10X fire control radars. The electronic warfare is supported by Gamma suite and SCLAR chaff.

Laksamana Specifications

Crew: 56
Number of Weapons: 18
Dimensions
Beam: 9.30 meter (30.5 foot)
Draft: 2.80 meter (9.19 foot)
Length: 62 meter (204 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 20,400 bhp (15.2 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 36 knot (18.5 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 675 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Laksamana News

There are 2 news between
8 Oct 2008 and 29 Jun 2017
Thursday, June 29, 2017Iraqi Navy Takes Delivery of Two Assad Class Corvettes
Wednesday, October 8, 2008Royal Malaysian Navy Conducts Successful Firing of Otomat TG2 Anti-Ship Missile

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Iraq6
Ships ordered in the 1980s to be delivered in 2017-2020
YearHoldings
Jun 20172
Malaysia4
Iraqi Navy ships commissioned in 1997 and 1999

Grand Total 102
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1
Defensive Weapons
Aspidex12
Offensive Weapons
Otomat Mk2 Block IVx6
Protection Systems
Albatrosx1

Laksamana Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Assad-Jun 2017-
#2 -Jun 2017-
#3 -2018-
#4 -2018-
#5 -2019-
#6 -2019-
F134 Nadim-1997-
Walid -1987-
F135 Gamil-1997-
Wakkad -1987-
F136 Amin-1999-
Serh -1987-
F137 Pusmah-1999-
Ayoobi -1987-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.