There are 7 images added on 22 November 2006
MEKO 360  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1982
Total Production: 5
Also Known As: Almirante Brown, Aradu, MEKO 360 ARA, MEKO 360 NN, MEKO 360H1 and MEKO 360H2
Origin: Germany
Corporations: ThyssenKrupp AG
Parent System: MEKO
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1982
Total Production: 11
Family Members: MEKO 140
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: MEKO 360 are general purpose frigates built under MEKO modular specifications by German shipyards for international customers. Its propulsion system responds to COGOG (Combined Gas Or Gas) based on 2+2 gas turbines. A pair of gas turbines provides 26,000-shp of power each and the other two used for cruising provide 5,000-sph each. With 3,600 tons at full displacement MEKO 360 ships can cruise at 20+ knots and achieving a top speed of 30+ knots.

MEKO 360 weapon system comprises one 127/54mm naval gun, four dual 40mm anti-aircraft guns, two 12.7mm machine guns, two triple torpedo tube mounts, eight Exocet anti-ship missiles, and one 8-cell Albatros mount with 24 Aspide surface-to-air missiles. Its aft flight deck and hangar allows for operation of up to two helicopters.

German Blohm & Voss shipyard built five MEKO 360 frigates for Argentina (4) and Nigeria (1). The first ship was commissioned by Nigeria in 1982. Nigerian MEKO 360 are known as MEKO 360H1 or MEKO 360 NN. Argentinean ships are referred to as MEKO 360H2 or MEKO 360 ARA.

MEKO 360 Specifications

Crew: 200
Dimensions
Beam: 15 meter (49 foot)
Draft: 9.30 meter (30.5 foot)
Length: 126 meter (412 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 127 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 52,000 shp (38.8 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 10.3 mps (20.0 knot)
Top Speed: 15.5 mps (30.2 knot)
Weight
Full Displacement: 3,600 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Argentina4
YearHoldings
20134

Grand Total 52
Cannons & Gear
127/54 Compactx1
Defensive Weapons
Aspidex24
Offensive Weapons
MM40 Exocetx8
Protection Systems
Albatrosx1

MEKO 360 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
D10 Almirante Brown-1983-
D11 La Argentina-1983-
D12 Heroina-1983-
D13 Sarandi-1984-
F 89 Aradu-1982-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.