MEKO A-100 IN  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2020
Total Production: 4
Production Cost: EUR€1.2 billion   (USD$1.3 billion)
Unitary Cost: EUR€300 million   (USD$316 million)
Also Known As: Saar 6
Origin: Germany
Corporations: Blohm + Voss GmbH
Parent System: MEKO A-100
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): June 2006
Total Production: 16
Family Members: MEKO A-100
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Israel Navy's four MEKO A-100 stealth class corvettes were ordered in December 2014 as part of renewal of its fleet and to protect Israel's offshore gas facilities in the Eastern Mediterranean. ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems will built these missile boats under a 1.2 billion euro contract with Germany paying 300 million Euro and Israel the remaining 900 million Euro. Israel plans call for these ships to be fitted with undisclosed sensors and weapon systems produced locally by Israel companies thus boosting its combat capabilities. The procurement contract for four vessels was signed in late December 2014 with the ships to be commissioned by 2020.

MEKO A-100 IN News

There are 4 news between
29 Mar 2017 and 15 Aug 2018
Wednesday, August 15, 2018Israeli Navy Selects Barak 8 Air and Missile Defense System for Saar 6 Class Corvettes
Tuesday, August 7, 2018Israeli Navy Orders Electronic Warfare Suites for Saar 6 Corvettes
Friday, April 28, 2017FMS: Israel Seeks 76mm Naval Guns for Saar 4.5 and Saar 6 Missile Boats
Wednesday, March 29, 2017Israel Navy Saar 6 Corvettes to Feature Two Iron Dome Launchers

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 41
Defensive Weapons
BARAK 8 ER
BARAK-8
Tamirx40
Protection Systems
Barak 8 AMDx1
Iron Dome of the Seasx1
Sensor Systems
EL/M-2084 MMRx1
EL/M-2248 MF-STARx1

MEKO A-100 IN Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
#1-2020-
#2-2021-
#3-2022-
#4-2023-

Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.