There are 4 images added between 29 December 2007 and 15 September 2013
Magar  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1987
Total Production: 5
Unitary Cost: INR3.6 billion   (USD$53 million)
Also Known As: LST (L) and Shardul
Origin: India
Corporations: Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd and Hindustan Shipyard Limited
Parent System: Magar
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1987
Total Production: 5
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Indian Navy Magar-class landing ship tank (LST) are an indigenous design derived from the Royal Navy's Sir Lancelot class. Five ships of this class have been built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd commissioned into the Indian Navy in 1987, 1997, 2007, 2008 and 2009. The last three ships are also referred to as Landing Ship Tank (Large)/LST (L) or Shardul class and feature several modifications and a high number of components and weapons made in India. Shardul-class can serve as fleet tanker, HADR (Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief) missions or hospital ship.

These ships carry four small landing crafts and are equipped with four 40mm anti-aircraft guns or two CRN91 anti-aircraft guns, two WM18A 18-tube rocket launchers, Igla surface-to-air missiles and up to two helicopters (Sea King or Dhruv) at the aft flight deck and hangar. During amphibious assault missions a single ship can transport 500 troops, 10 main battle tanks and 11 trucks. The propulsion system is based on two diesel engines developing 8,000-shp with the ship achieving a maximum speed of 15 knots. The main purpose of Magar-class ships is to deliver men and material on shore in support of amphibious assaults.

Magar Specifications

Crew: 136
Enlisted: 120
Officers: 16
Troops: 500
Dimensions
Beam: 17.5 meter (57 foot)
Draft: 3.80 meter (12.5 foot)
Length: 125 meter (410 foot)
Power
Total Combined Power: 8,000 shp (5.97 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 15 knot (7.71 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 45 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 5,665 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 31
Armored Vehicles
Arjunx10
T-90Sx10
Defensive Weapons
Igla
Support Aircraft
Dhruvx2
SH-3 Sea Kingx2

Magar Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
L20 INS Magar-15 Jul 1987-
L23 INS Gharial-14 Jan 1997-
L16 INS Shardul-4 Jan 2007-
L15 INS Kesari-5 Apr 2008-
L24 INS Airavat-19 May 2009-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.